Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Casual Vacancies in Legislative Council Since 1978

Casual Vacancies in Legislative Council Since 1978

Member Date of Ceasing to be a Member Cause of Ceasing to be a Member New Member Party
J B Fuller**1.8.1978Resigned J. J. Doohan
6.12.1978
National
J. P. Ducker5.9.1979Resigned R. D. Dyer
14.9.1979
ALP
F. J. Darling3.10.1981Deceased D. D. Freeman
18.11.1981
Liberal
P. J. Baldwin18.8.1982Resigned E. A. Symonds
8.9.1982
ALP
D. P. Landa3.3.1984Resigned F. C. Hankinson
28.3.1984
ALP
J. A. Cameron30.10.1984Resigned M. M. Bignold
5.12.1984
Call to Australia
J. J. Morris1.11.1984Resigned J. M. Walker
5.12.1984
ALP
W. L. Lange6.1.1986Resigned H. G. Percival
5.2.1986
Liberal
B. J. Unsworth15.7.1986Resigned M. R. Egan
24.9.1986
ALP
P. F. Watkins1.7.1987Resigned A. B. Kelly
22.9.1987
ALP
J. D. Garland9.4.1990Resigned J. W. Shaw
1.5.1990
ALP
D. M. Grusovin 31.5.1990Resigned D. Isaksen
4.7.1990
ALP
L. A. Solomons 2.8.1991Resigned L. D. W. Coleman
21.8.1991
National
J. R. Hallam2.9.1991Resigned E. M. Obeid
12.9.1991
ALP
R. J. Webster5.9.1995Resigned M. R. Kersten
19.9.1995
National
E. P. Pickering11.10.1995Resigned C. J. S. Lynn
19.10.1995
Liberal
P. F. O’Grady3.1.1996Resigned P. T. Primrose
17.4.1996
ALP
S. B. Mutch31.1.1996Resigned M. J. Gallacher
17.4.1996
Liberal
P. J. Staunton2.9.1997Resigned A. B. Kelly
17.9.1997
ALP
E. A. Symonds30.4.1998Resigned C. M. Tebbutt
30.4.1998
ALP
E. Kirkby25.6.1998Resigned A. Chesterfield-
Evans 25.6.1998
Australian
Democrats
J. W. Shaw4.7.2000Resigned A. R. Fazio
30.8.2000
ALP
R. T. M. Bull18.8.2000Resigned R. H. Colless
30.8.2000
National
J. P. Hannaford10.10.2000Resigned G. S. Pearce
1.11.2000
Liberal
A. B. Manson27.10.2000Resigned I. W.West
1.11.2000
ALP
J. R. Johnson4.9.2001Resigned M. Costa
6.9.2001
ALP
D. Moppett14.6.2002Resigned M. J. Pavey
3.9.2002
National
E. B. Nile27.8.2002Resigned G. K. M. Moyes
3.9.2002
Call to Australia
C. M. Tebbutt 26.8.2005Resigned P. G. Sharpe
11.10.2005
ALP
P. Forsythe21.9.2006Resigned M.Mason-Cox
28.9.2006
Liberal
M. Costa23.9.2008Resigned J.C. Robertson22.10.2008ALP
H. Tsang3.12.2009Resigned S. Moselmane
3.12.09
ALP
I.M. MacDonald7.6.2010Resigned L.A. Foley
10.6.2010
ALP
L. Rhiannon19.7.2010Resigned C. Faerhrmann
7.9.2010
The Greens
J. Della Bosca30.7.2010Resigned S.Cotsis
7.9.2010
ALP
R. Smith31.7.2010Deceased R. Borsak
7.9.2010
Shooters and Fishers Party
S.P. Hale6.9.2010Resigned D. Shoebridge
7.9.2010
The Greens
E.M. Obeid10.05.2011Resigned W. Secord
24.05.2011
ALP
J. Hatzistergos19.05.2011Resigned A. Searle
24.05.2011
ALP
A.B. Kelly06.06.2011Resigned S. Whan
20.06.2011
ALP
E.M. Roozendaal17.05.2013Resigned E. Wong
23.05.2013
ALP
C. Faehrmann18.06.2013Resigned M. Faruqi
19.06.2013
The Greens
S.J.R. Whan05.03.2015Resigned N.D. Mookhey
06.05.2015
ALP
P.G. Sharpe05.03.2015Resigned P.G. Sharpe
06.05.2015
ALP
​J. Kaye​02.05.2016​Deceased​J. R. Field
24.08.2016
​The Greens
​S. Cotsis​16.09.2016​Resigned

​J. E. Graham
12.10.2016

​ALP
​J. Barham​13.02.2017​Resigned​D. E. Walker
22.02.2017
​The Greens
​M. J. Gallacher​06.04.2017​Resigned​T. M. Martin
03.05.2017
​Liberal
D. J. Gay​31.07.2017​Resigned​W. J. Fang
09.08.2017
​The Nationals
​G. S. Pearce​15.11.2017​Resigned​N. P. Ward
16.11.2017
​Liberal
​M. Faruqi​14.08.2018​Resigned (to fill a Senate vacancy)​C. Faerhmann
15.08.2018
​The Greens

* Before 1991 casual vacancies were filled under sections 22C and 22D of the NSW Constitution Act 1902. A joint sitting was not required under section 22C which allowed for the filling of casual vacancies from the same group as the former Member. That section was repealed by the Constitution (Legislative Council) Amendment Act 1991.

** At the reconstitution of the Legislative Council in 1978 transitional arrangements were in place for a House consisting of 43 Members: 14 short term continuing Members; 14 long term continuing Members; and 15 Members elected at the first periodic Council election. As a short term continuing Member, Fuller’s term was due to expire in 1981. In the event, he resigned prior to the first periodic Council election (held on 7 October 1978). The vacancy was filled after that election pursuant to subclause (8) of clause 4 of Schedule 4 to the Constitution and Parliamentary Elections and Electorates (Amendment) Act 1978 (NSW).