Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Matthew Ryan MASON-COX, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Matthew Mason-Cox, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3557
F (02) 9230 3597
E matthew.mason-cox@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Sep 2006 Elected for balance of term of service for the Honourable P. Forsythe, resigned.
Chair, Committee on Children and Young People 20 Jun 2019
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 19 Jun 2019
Member, Privileges Committee 28 May 2019
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 06 Jun 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 15 May 2019
Member, Regulation Committee 15 May 2019
Member, Public Accountability Committee 15 May 2019
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party, Legislative Council 08 May 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 years 10 months 21 days
Minister for Fair Trading 07 May 2014 02 Apr 2015 10 months 27 days
Parliamentary Secretary 04 May 2011 17 Apr 2014 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member, Privileges Committee 19 May 2015 16 Apr 2018 2 years 10 months 29 days Chair from 19/05/2015 to 16/04/2018
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 16 Nov 2016 19 Oct 2017 11 months 4 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 – Health and Community Services 14 May 2015 22 Jun 2017 2 years 1 month 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 15 Aug 2012 14 May 2014 1 year 9 months
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing 19 Nov 2013 14 May 2014 5 months 26 days
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling 04 Dec 2013 14 May 2014 5 months 11 days
Member, Privileges Committee 17 May 2011 13 May 2014 2 years 11 months 27 days
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales 28 Aug 2013 10 Sep 2013 14 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 17 May 2011 15 Aug 2012 1 year 2 months 30 days Chair, 30 May 2011 to 15 August 2012
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak 06 Sep 2011 23 Feb 2012 5 months 18 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Chair, Privileges Committee 16 Oct 2018 01 Mar 2019 4 months 14 days
Member, Privileges Committee 16 Oct 2018 01 Mar 2019 4 months 14 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Planning and Environment 28 Mar 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 11 months 2 days
Deputy Chair, Public Accountability Committee 15 Mar 2018 01 Mar 2019 11 months 15 days
Member, Public Accountability Committee 15 Mar 2018 01 Mar 2019 11 months 15 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Liberal Party Queanbeyan - Vice President Treasurer 1997-date Eden-Monaro Federal Electoral Conference - President 2002-date Monaro State Electoral Council - President 1998-2001.

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Rotary International Paul Harris Fellow (2004).

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Laws University of NSW - degree conferred (1989), Bachelor of Commerce (Finance) University of NSW - degree conferred (1989), Mount Eliza Leadership Training Program Graduate (1998), Australian Capital Region Leadership Program Graduate (1999). Owner/Manager, Optometry and Optical dispensing businesses in the Queanbeyan region - Director 1998-2006 Invest Australia, Director, Major Projects 1997-1998 Office of Asset Sales, Commonwealth Department of Finance, Director 1996-1997 House of Representatives, Committee Secretary and Adviser 1993-1996 Corporate Counsel, Elders Ltd. 1990-1992 Solicitor, Freehills 1989-1990. Special interests include community service, regional development, government administration, infrastructure, small business and water issues.

Additional Information

Director, Canberra Region Business Enterprise Centre 2002-date, Member, Queanbeyan Business Council 2005-date, Australian War Memorial Queanbeyan Region Community Aid Panel 2002-2004, Member, Australian Capital Region Development Council Leadership Program Steering Committee 2002-2003, Director/Member, Rotary Club of Queanbeyan West 1997-date. Member, Rotary Club of Queanbeyan West Inc.

First speech, 14 November 2006: