Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Shadow Ministry

Shadow Ministry

House: Both Legislative Assembly Legislative Council
View:
Name Position Contact Details Photo House Surname Party Gender Ministry IsParliamentarySecretaries
McKay, Jodi
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Strathfield
  • Leader of the Opposition
  • Shadow Minister for Multiculturalism
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Strathfield:

Phone (02) 9747 1711
Fax (02) 9747 6054
strathfield@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA McKay Australian Labor Party Female false
Catley, Yasmin
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Swansea
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition
  • Shadow Minister for Rural and Regional Jobs
  • Shadow Minister for Building Reform and Property
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Swansea:

Phone (02) 4972 1133
Fax (02) 4972 1494
swansea@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Catley Australian Labor Party Female false
Park, Ryan
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Keira
  • Shadow Minister for Health
  • Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness
  • Shadow Minister for the Illawarra and South Coast
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Keira:

Phone (02) 4285 1588
Fax (02) 4285 1858
keira@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Park Australian Labor Party Male false
Searle, Adam
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
  • Shadow Minister for Planning and Better Living
  • Shadow Minister for the North Coast
  • Shadow Minister for Climate Change and Energy
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2160
Fax (02) 9230 2522
adam.searle@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Searle Australian Labor Party Male false
Sharpe, Penny
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Inclusion
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2741
Fax (02) 9230 2589
penny.sharpe@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Sharpe Australian Labor Party Female false
Secord, Walt
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Treasurer
  • Shadow Special Minister of State
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2111
walt.secord@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Secord Australian Labor Party Male false
Lynch, Paul
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Liverpool
  • Shadow Attorney General
  • Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Liverpool:

Phone (02) 9602 0040
Fax (02) 9821 1807
liverpool@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Lynch Australian Labor Party Male false
Car, Prue
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Londonderry
  • Shadow Minister for Education
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Londonderry:

Phone (02) 9833 1122
Fax (02) 9623 1185
londonderry@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Car Australian Labor Party Female false
Graham, John
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Minister for Roads
  • Shadow Minister for Music and the Night Time Economy
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2430
Fax (02) 9230 2630
john.graham@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Graham Australian Labor Party Male false
Washington, Kate
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Port Stephens
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage
  • Shadow Minister for Rural Health
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Port Stephens:

Phone (02) 4987 4455
Fax (02) 4987 4466
portstephens@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Washington Australian Labor Party Female false
Minns, Chris
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Kogarah
  • Shadow Minister for Transport
  • Shadow Minister for Corrections
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Kogarah:

Phone (02) 9587 9684
Fax (02) 9588 7138
kogarah@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Minns Australian Labor Party Male false
Cotsis, Sophie
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Canterbury
  • Shadow Minister for Better Public Services
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Canterbury:

Phone (02) 9718 1234
Fax (02) 9787 1999
canterbury@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Cotsis Australian Labor Party Female false
Veitch, Mick
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Minister for Industry and Trade
  • Shadow Minister for Rural Roads
  • Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs
  • Shadow Minister for Western NSW
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2714
Fax (02) 9230 2840
mick.veitch@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Veitch Australian Labor Party Male false
Mookhey, Daniel
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Minister for Finance and Small Business
  • Shadow Minister for the Gig Economy
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2736
Fax 02) 9230 2759
daniel.mookhey@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Mookhey Australian Labor Party Male false
Voltz, Lynda
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Auburn
  • Shadow Minister for Police and Counter Terrorism
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Auburn:

Phone (02) 9737 8822
Fax (02) 9737 8844
auburn@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Voltz Australian Labor Party Female false
Harris, David
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Wyong
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Transport
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Treaty
  • Shadow Minister for the Central Coast
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Wyong:

Phone (02) 4352 2711
Fax (02) 4352 2766
wyong@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Harris Australian Labor Party Male false
Barr, Clayton
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Cessnock
  • Shadow Minister for Water
  • Shadow Minister for Innovation, Science and Tertiary Education
  • Shadow Minister for the Hunter
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Cessnock:

Phone (02) 4991 1466
Toll free - 1300 550 114
Fax (02) 4991 1103
cessnock@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Barr Australian Labor Party Male false
Dib, Jihad
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Lakemba
  • Shadow Minister for Skills and TAFE
  • Shadow Minister for Youth
  • Shadow Minister for Juvenile Justice
  • Shadow Minister Assisting on Multiculturalism
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Lakemba:

Phone (02) 9759 5000
Fax (02) 9759 1945
lakemba@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Dib Australian Labor Party Male false
Aitchison, Jenny
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Maitland
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Industries
  • Shadow Minister for Investment and Tourism
  • Shadow Minister for Medical Research
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Maitland:

Phone (02) 4933 1617
Fax (02) 4933 4782
maitland@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Aitchison Australian Labor Party Female false
Warren, Greg
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Campbelltown
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans
  • Shadow Minister for Western Sydney
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Campbelltown:

Phone (02) 4625 3344
Fax (02) 4626 3640
campbelltown@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Warren Australian Labor Party Male false
Doyle, Trish
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Blue Mountains
  • Shadow Minister for Women and the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence
  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
  • Deputy Opposition Whip
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Blue Mountains:

Phone (02) 4751 3298
Fax (02) 4751 1245
bluemountains@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Doyle Australian Labor Party Female false
Haylen, Jo
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Summer Hill
  • Shadow Minister for Active Transport
  • Shadow Minister for Seniors and Volunteers
  • Shadow Minister for the Cost of Living
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Summer Hill:

Phone (02) 9572 5900
Fax (02) 9572 6414
summerhill@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Haylen Australian Labor Party Female false
Scully, Paul
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Wollongong
  • Shadow Minister for Natural Resources
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Wollongong:

Phone (02) 4226 5700
Fax (02) 4226 9963
wollongong@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Scully Australian Labor Party Male false
Harrison, Jodie
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Charlestown
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Learning
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Charlestown:

Phone (02) 4942 1242
Fax (02) 4942 1060
charlestown@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Harrison Australian Labor Party Female false
Finn, Julia
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Granville
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Protection
  • Shadow Minister for Carers
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Granville:

Phone (02) 9637 1656
Fax (02) 9897 1434
granville@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Finn Australian Labor Party Female false
Moriarty, Tara
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Minister for Mental Health
  • Shadow Minister for Crown Lands
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2393
tara.moriarty@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Moriarty Australian Labor Party Female false
Primrose, Peter
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02 9230 2686
Fax (02) 9230 3498
peter.primrose@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Primrose Australian Labor Party Male false

Members' profiles are maintained by the Table Offices. For issues regarding Legislative Council Member profiles, contact the Legislative Council Procedure Office on (02) 9230 2319. For Legislative Assembly Member profiles, contact the Legislative Assembly Table Office on (02) 9230 2616. Alternatively send your comments or queries online.