Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Shadow Ministry

Shadow Ministry

House: Both Legislative Assembly Legislative Council
View:
Name Position Contact Details Photo House Surname Party Gender Ministry IsParliamentarySecretaries
Foley, Luke
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Auburn
  • Shadow Minister for Western Sydney
  • Leader of the Opposition
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Auburn:

Phone (02) 9644 6972
Fax (02) 9644 8290
auburn@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Foley Australian Labor Party Male false
Daley, Michael
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Maroubra
  • Shadow Minister for Planning and Infrastructure
  • Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Maroubra:

Phone (02) 9349 6440
Fax (02) 9349 4594
maroubra@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Daley Australian Labor Party Male false
Park, Ryan
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Keira
  • Shadow Treasurer
  • Shadow Minister for the Illawarra
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Keira:

Phone (02) 4285 1588
Fax (02) 4285 1858
keira@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Park Australian Labor Party Male false
Searle, Adam
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Minister for Industry, Resources and Energy
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2160
Fax (02) 9230 2522
adam.searle@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Searle Australian Labor Party Male false
McKay, Jodi
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Strathfield
  • Shadow Minister for Transport
  • Shadow Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Strathfield:

Phone (02) 9747 1711
Fax (02) 9747 6054
strathfield@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA McKay Australian Labor Party Female false
Secord, Walter
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Minister for Health
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts
  • Shadow Minister for the North Coast
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2111
walt.secord@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Secord Australian Labor Party Male false
Dib, Jihad
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Lakemba
  • Shadow Minister for Education
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Lakemba:

Phone (02) 9759 5000
Fax (02) 9759 1945
lakemba@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Dib Australian Labor Party Male false
Sharpe, Penny
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Minister for the Environment and Heritage
  • Shadow Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2741
Fax (02) 9230 2589
penny.sharpe@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Sharpe Australian Labor Party Female false
Lynch, Paul
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Liverpool
  • Shadow Attorney General
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Liverpool:

Phone (02) 9602 0040
Fax (02) 9821 1807
liverpool@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Lynch Australian Labor Party Male false
Mihailuk, Tania
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Bankstown
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services
  • Shadow Minister for Social Housing
  • Shadow Minister for Mental Health
  • Shadow Minister for Medical Research
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Bankstown:

Phone (02) 9708 3838
Fax (02) 9708 3960
bankstown@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Mihailuk Australian Labor Party Female false
Cotsis, Sophie
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Canterbury
  • Shadow Minister for Women
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services
  • Shadow Minister for Multiculturalism
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Canterbury:

Phone (02) 9718 1234
Fax (02) 9787 1999
canterbury@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Cotsis Australian Labor Party Female false
Primrose, Peter
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02 9230 2686
Fax (02) 9230 3498
peter.primrose@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Primrose Australian Labor Party Male false
Zangari, Guy
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Fairfield
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Police
  • Shadow Minister for Corrections
  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Fairfield:

Phone (02) 9726 9323
Fax (02) 9726 9783
fairfield@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Zangari Australian Labor Party Male false
Washington, Kate
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Port Stephens
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education
  • Shadow Minister for the Hunter
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Port Stephens:

Phone (02) 4987 4455
Fax (02) 4987 4466
portstephens@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Washington Australian Labor Party Female false
Veitch, Mick
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Industries
  • Shadow Minister for Lands
  • Shadow Minister for Western NSW
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2714
Fax (02) 9230 2840
mick.veitch@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Veitch Australian Labor Party Male false
Car, Prue
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Londonderry
  • Shadow Minister for Skills
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Education
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Londonderry:

Phone (02) 9833 1122
Fax (02) 9623 1185
londonderry@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Car Australian Labor Party Female false
Harris, David
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Wyong
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
  • Shadow Minister for the Central Coast
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Wyong:

Phone (02) 4352 2711
Fax (02) 4352 2766
wyong@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Harris Australian Labor Party Male false
Barr, Clayton
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Cessnock
  • Shadow Minister for Finance, Services and Property
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Cessnock:

Phone (02) 4991 1466
Toll free - 1300 550 114
Fax (02) 4991 1103
cessnock@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Barr Australian Labor Party Male false
Aitchison, Jenny
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Maitland
  • Shadow Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Maitland:

Phone (02) 4933 1617
Fax (02) 4933 4782
maitland@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Aitchison Australian Labor Party Female false
Catley, Yasmin
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Swansea
  • Shadow Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation
  • Australian Labor Party member

In her capacity as Member for Swansea:

Phone (02) 4972 1133
Fax (02) 4972 1494
swansea@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Catley Australian Labor Party Female false
Minns, Chris
  • MP (Legislative Assembly)
  • Member for Kogarah
  • Shadow Minister for Water
  • Australian Labor Party member

In his capacity as Member for Kogarah:

Phone (02) 9587 9684
Fax (02) 9588 7138
kogarah@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LA Minns Australian Labor Party Male false
Voltz, Lynda
  • MLC (Legislative Council)
  • Shadow Minister for Sport
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs
  • Australian Labor Party member

Phone (02) 9230 2970
Fax (02) 9230 3043
lynda.voltz@parliament.nsw.gov.au

LC Voltz Australian Labor Party Female false

Members' profiles are maintained by the Table Offices. For issues regarding Legislative Council Member profiles, contact the Legislative Council Procedure Office on (02) 9230 2319. For Legislative Assembly Member profiles, contact the Legislative Assembly Table Office on (02) 9230 2616. Alternatively send your comments or queries online.