Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Kevin John ANDERSON, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Tamworth
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Roads, Maritime and Transport
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Tamworth Electorate Office
A Mr Kevin Anderson, MP
Ground Floor
13 Fitzroy Street
TAMWORTH NSW 2340
P (02) 6766 1422
F (02) 6766 6765
E tamworth@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.kevinanderson.com.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Tamworth 26 Mar 2011
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Roads, Maritime and Transport 21 Feb 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 21 Feb 2017 21 days Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Roads and Transport
Parliamentary Secretary 05 May 2016 23 Jan 2017 8 months 19 days Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier and for Regional Roads and Rail
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 04 Jun 2015 02 Jun 2016 11 months 30 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 28 May 2015 02 Jun 2016 1 year 6 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 28 May 2015 04 Jun 2015 8 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 4 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 19 Jun 2014 06 Mar 2015 8 months 16 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 21 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 27 May 2014 19 Jun 2014 24 days Elected Deputy Chair on 19 June 2014 (see separate entry).
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 22 Jun 2011 27 May 2014 2 years 11 months 6 days Name of committee changed due to Crime Commission Act 2012 No. 66.
About the Tamworth Electorate
Rural. Located within Northern Slopes Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal towns: Appleby, Attunga, Banoon, Barraba, Barry, Bective, Bendemeer, Bithramere, Blue Vale, Boggabri, Borah Creek, Bowling Alley Point, Breeza, Bundarra, Calala, Caroona, Carroll, Cobbadah, Curlewis, Currabubula, Daruka, Duncans Creek, Dungowan, Duri, East Tamworth, Emerald Hill, Garoo, Garthowen, Ghoolendaadi, Gidley, Goolhi, Goonoo Goonoo, Gowrie, Gundamulda, Gunnedah, Halls Creek, Hallsville, Hanging Rock, Hillvue, Ingalba, Ironbark, Keepit, Kelvin, Kentucky, Kingswood, Klori, Kootingal, Limbri, Lindesay, Longarm, Loomberah, Manilla, Marys Mount, Mayvale, Milroy, Moonbi, Moore Creek, Mulla Creek, Mullaley, Namoi River, Nemingha, New Mexico, Niangala, Noggabri, North Tamworth, Nowendoc, Nundle, Ogunbil, Orange Grove, Oxley Vale, Piallamore, Piallaway, Premer, Rangari, Red Hill, Retreat, Rushes Creek, Somerton, South Tamworth, Spring Ridge, Tambar Springs, Taminda, Tamworth, Thirldene, Timbumburi, Tintinhull, Upper Horton, Upper Manilla, Walcha, Walcha Road, Wallamore, Warral, Watsons Creek, Weabonga, Wean, Weetaliba, Werris Creek, West Tamworth, Westdale, Willala, Winton, Wongo Creek, Woodsreef, Woolbrook, Woolomin, Yarrowitch.

Area 21,719.78  sq km.

Population: 73,375. Enrolment: 55,218.

Biography
Political Party Activity

June 2006 Member/Delegate, Central Council of The Nationals. June 2006 to June 2009 Member/Delegate, Central Executive of The Nationals. June 2005 Chair/Member, Tamworth Branch of The Nationals.

Community Activity

Life Member, Northern Inland Academy of Sport. Committee Member, Westpac Rescue Helicopter Service Tamworth. Committee Member, Ronald McDonald House Tamworth, 2009. Director, St Nicholas School Board.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Married.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

August 1981 to August 1987 Member, Royal Australian Air Force. 1987 to 2004 Broadcaster/Journalist, Various Media Networks. 2004 to 2006 Manager of Communications, New England Area Health Service/Hunter New England Area Health Service. 2006 to 2011 Director, Media Agency.

Interests include - assisting community organisations, Children's Medical Research Institute (CMRI), Salvation Army, community groups and local events, assisting with projects and planning, and Rotary/Lions Clubs.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 12 May 2011: