Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (Geoff) Geoffrey Keith PROVEST, CCM, FAIM, AICD, JP MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Tweed
Temporary Speaker
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Tweed Electorate Office
A Mr Geoff Provest, MP
103 Minjungbal Drive
TWEED HEADS SOUTH NSW 2486
Postal Mr Geoff Provest MP
PO Box 6695
TWEED HEADS SOUTH NSW 2486
P (07) 5523 4816
F (07) 5523 4817
E tweed@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007
Member for Tweed 24 Mar 2007
Temporary Speaker 14 Feb 2017
Deputy Chair, Committee on Environment and Planning 23 Mar 2016
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 23 Sep 2016
Chair, Joint Committee on the Office of the Valuer General 21 Jun 2017
Chair, Committee on Law and Safety 02 Jun 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier and for Regional Roads 17 Oct 2014 28 Mar 2015 5 months 12 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services 06 May 2014 17 Oct 2014 5 months 12 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services 13 Oct 2011 17 Apr 2014 2 years 6 months 5 days
Temporary Speaker 06 May 2011 22 Nov 2011 6 months 17 days
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 03 Jun 2015 21 Jun 2017 2 years 19 days Elected Chair of the committee on 21 June 2017 (see separate entry).
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 15 Sep 2016 23 Sep 2016 9 days Elected Deputy Chair of the committee on 23 September 2016 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Planning 28 May 2015 23 Mar 2016 9 months 25 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 23 March 2016 (see separate entry).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Deputy Chair of the committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 28 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 6 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 2 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 23 Jun 2011 02 Dec 2011 5 months 10 days
Chair, State and Regional Development Committee 22 Jun 2011 25 Nov 2011 5 months 4 days
Member, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 18 Oct 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 4 months 15 days
About the Tweed Electorate
Rural. Located within Richmond Tweed Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal towns: Banora Point, Bilambil, Bilambil Heights, Bogangar, Bungalora, Burringbar, Cabarita Beach, Carool, Casuarina, Chinderah, Clothiers Creek, Cobaki, Cobaki Lakes, Condong, Crabbes Creek, Cudgen, Cudgera Creek, Dulguigan, Dunbible, Dungay, Duranbah, Duroby, Eviron, Farrants Hill, Fernvale, Fingal Head, Glengarrie, Hastings Point, Kielvale, Kings Forest, Kingscliff, Mooball, North Tumbulgum, Nunderi, Palmvale, Piggabeen, Pottsville, Reserve Creek, Round Mountain, Sleepy Hollow, South Murwillumbah, Stokers Siding, Stotts Creek, Tanglewood, Terranora, Tomewin, Tumbulgum, Tweed Heads, Tweed Heads South, Tweed Heads West, Upper Burringbar, Upper Duroby, Urliup, Wardrop Valley, Wooyung.

Area: 511.33 sq km.

Population: 70,647. Enrolment: 54,764.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Certified Club Manager, Fellow of the Australian Institute of Management, Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, Justice of the Peace.

Additional Information