Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Daily Business Program

Daily Business Program (22 November 2018)

 

 207 22 November 2018.pdf

 

Thursday 22 November 2018

At 10.00 am

                           

Giving of Notices of Motions (General Notices) (for a period of up to 10 minutes)

 

GOVERNMENT BUSINESS

(for a period of up to 30 minutes)

 

Notice of Motion

No.1      Saint Andrew's College Repeal Bill; introduction of the bill (Mr Rob Stokes).

 

Order of the Day

†No.1    Children and Young Persons (Care and Protection) Amendment Bill and cognate bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Ms Pru Goward, speaking in reply).

No.2      Budget Estimates and related papers 2018-2019; resumption of the interrupted debate (Mr Dominic Perrottet).

*            denotes Member who adjourned the debate

†           Bill forwarded from the Legislative Council

 

GENERAL BUSINESS

Notices of Motions (for Bills) (for a period of up to 20 minutes)

No.5      Fair Trading Amendment (Cash Loan Machines) Bill; introduction of the bill (Ms Yasmin Catley).

No.6      Residential (Land Lease) Communities Amendment (Utility Charges) Bill; introduction of the bill (Ms Yasmin Catley).

               

Orders of the Day (for Bills) (for a period of up to 60 minutes)

No.1      Plastic Shopping Bags (Prohibition on Supply by Retailers) Billn; resumption of the adjourned debate (Mr Michael Daley — Mr Kevin Anderson*).

No.2      Justice Legislation Amendment (Walama Court) Bill; resumption of the interrupted debate (Mr Paul Lynch —Mr Mark Speakman speaking).

No.3      National Parks and Wildlife Legislation Amendment (Riverina) Bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Mr Austin Evans – Mr Paul Lynch*).

*             denotes Member who adjourned the debate

 

Notice of Motion (General Notices) accorded precedence at this sitting

No.3712               Volunteers in New South Wales (Mr Mark Taylor).

 

Notices of Motions (General Notices) (until 1.30pm) 

No.3095               John Hunter Hospital Staffing (Ms Sonia Hornery).

No.3097               National Palliative Care Week (Mr Philip Donato).

No.3099               Wear Orange Wednesday (Mr Guy Zangari).

No.3101               Newcastle Light Rail Construction – Rental Assistance (Mr Tim Crakanthorp).

No.3102               Port Macquarie Community College and Port Macquarie Women's Shed (Mrs Leslie Williams).

No.3106               Port Macquarie Running Festival Team (Mrs Leslie Williams).

No.3110               Camden Haven – Honour Our Fallen Project (Mrs Leslie Williams).

No.3112               Port Macquarie Rotary Club – Annual Book Sale (Mrs Leslie Williams).

No.3113               Ikew Visitor Information Centre (Mrs Leslie Williams).

No.3115               Freshwater Life Saving Club (Mr James Griffin).

 

At 2.15 pm

Ministerial Statements

Giving of Notices of Motions (Government Business, Bills, Business with Precedence)

Question Time

Ministerial Statements

Papers

Committee Reports and Announcements

Petitions

Placing or Disposal of Business

 

Christmas Felicitations

 

At 4.30 pm

Order of the Day (Petitions)

No.1      Discussion of a petition from certain citizens requesting the Legislative Assembly subsidise the cost of livestock feed and freight, to direct rural fire, fire and rescue services to deliver water, subsidise the cost of farm household water, expand the Farm Innovation Fund to promote the collection and storage of livestock genetics, provide low-interest loans for livestock and crops and suspend the Local Land Service fees for the duration of the drought.

 

Christmas Felicitations (if not concluded)

 

Private Members' Statements

Adjournment

 

Anthony Roberts, MP

Leader of the House