Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Daily Business Program

Daily Business Program (21 November 2019)

Thursday 21 November 2019 

House will meet at 9.30 am

 

Giving of Notices of Motions (General Notices) (for a period of up to 15 minutes)

 

GOVERNMENT BUSINESS

(for a period of up to 30 minutes)

Orders of the Day

No.2      Digital Restart Fund Bill; resumption of the interrupted debate (Mr Victor Dominello—Mr Adam Crouch speaking, 8 minutes remaining).

No.3      Children's Guardian Bill; consideration of the Legislative Council amendments (Mr Gareth Ward).

No.4      Environmental Planning and Assessment Amendment (Territorial Limits) Bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Mr Rob Stokes—Mr Paul Scully*).

No.5      Work Health and Safety Amendment (Review) Bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Mr Kevin Anderson —Ms Julia Finn*).

No.6      Budget Estimates and related papers 2019-2020; resumption of the adjourned debate (Mr Dominic Perrottet—Ms Gabrielle Upton*).

 

*             denotes Member who adjourned the debate

 

GENERAL BUSINESS

 

Notice of Motions (for Bills) (for a period of up to 20 minutes)

No.2      Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Protections for Disclosure of Information) Bill; introduction of the Bill (Mr Jamie Parker).

No.6      Water (Commonwealth Powers) Amendment (Termination of References) Bill; introduction of the Bill (Mr Roy Butler).

No.7      Civil Remedies for Serious Invasions of Privacy Bill; introduction of the bill (Mr Paul Lynch).

 

Orders of the Day (for Bills) (for a period of up to 90 minutes)

No.1      Professional Engineers Registration Bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Ms Yasmin Catley—Mr Ray Williams*).

No.2      Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ministerial Code of Conduct—Property Developers) Bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Ms Jodi McKay—Mrs Melinda Pavey*).

No.3      Privacy and Personal Information Protection Amendment (State Owned Corporations) Bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Mr Paul Lynch—Mr Geoff Provest*).

†No.4    Industrial Relations Amendment (Contracts of Carriage) Bill; second reading speech (Mr Greg Warren).

 

*             denotes Member who adjourned the debate

†             Bill forwarded from the Legislative Council

 

 

Notices of Motions (General Notices) (until 1.15 pm)

No.46    Arawkal and Bundjalung Native Title Claim – Byron Bay (Ms Tamara Smith).

No.47    Balmoral Burn Fun Run (Ms Felicity Wilson).

No.48    Child Protection System (Ms Tania Mihailuk).

No.49    Infrastructure Investment (Mr Ray Williams).

No.50    Port Stephens Koala Population (Ms Kate Washington).

No.51    Passing of Archbishop Stylianos (Ms Eleni Petinos).

No.52    Park and Ride Newcastle (Mr Tim Crakanthorp).

No.53    Heathcote Road Upgrades (Ms Melanie Gibbons).

No.54    Wyong Hospital Parking Fees (Mr David Harris).

No.55    Silicosis Lung Disease (Mr Gurmesh Singh).

 

 

At 2.15 pm

Ministerial Statements

Giving of Notices of Motions (Government Business, Bills, Business with Precedence)

Question Time

Ministerial Statements

Papers

Committee Reports and Announcements

Petitions

Placing or Disposal of Business

Business with Precedence under SO 118 (if any)

 

Christmas felicitations

 

At 4.00 pm

 

Order of the Day (Petitions)

No.1      Debate of a petition from certain citizens requesting that the Aboriginal flag be flown alongside the Australian and the New South Wales flags on the Sydney Harbour Bridge. (presented by Mr David Harris)

 

(If Christmas felicitations from prior to the Petition discussion have not been completed)

 

Christmas felicitations

 

Private Members' Statements

Community Recognition Statements (for a period of up to 30 minutes)

 

Adjournment

 

 

Andrew Constance, MP

Leader of the House