Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Daily Business Program

Daily Business Program (19 October 2017)

147 19 October 2017.pdf

32 - 19 October 2017 - MPI.pdf

 

Thursday 19 October 2017 

At 10.00 am 

Giving of Notices of Motions (General Notices) (for a period of up to 10 minutes)

 

GOVERNMENT BUSINESS

(for a period of up to 30 minutes)

 

Orders of the Day

No.1      Granville Train Disaster First Responders; resumption of the interrupted debate (Mr Anthony Roberts)

No.2      Budget Estimates and related papers 2017-2018; resumption of the interrupted debate (Mr Dominic Perrottet—Ms Felicity Wilson speaking (4 mins remaining)) 

*             denotes Member who adjourned the debate

 

 

GENERAL BUSINESS

 

Orders of the Day (for Bills) (for a period of up to 60 minutes)

†No.1    Local Government Amendment (Amalgamation Referendums) Bill; resumption of the interrupted debate (Mr Philip Donato)

No.2     Children and Young Persons (Care and Protection) Amendment (Auditing of Out-of-Home Care Providers) Bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Ms Tania Mihailuk—Mr Daryl Maguire*)

No.3     Public Accountability Legislation Amendment (Sydney Motorway Corporation) Bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Ms Jodi McKay—Mr John Sidoti*)

No.4      Food Amendment (Seafood Country of Origin Labelling) Bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Mr David Mehan—Mr Gareth Ward*)

No.5      Workers Compensation Amendment (Protection of Injured Workers) Bill; resumption of the adjourned debate (Mr Clayton Barr—Ms Pru Goward*)

No.6      Plastic Shopping Bags (Prohibition on Supply by Retailers) Bill (No 2); resumption of the adjourned debate (Mr Luke Foley—Mr Kevin Anderson*) 

*             denotes Member who adjourned the debate

†             Bill forwarded from the Legislative Council

 

Notice of Motion (General Notices) accorded precedence at this sitting

No.2347              Lake Macquarie Palliative Care Services (Mr Greg Piper)

 

Order of the Day (General Orders)

No.1      Wallsend Electorate Police Allocation; resumption of the interrupted debate (Ms Sonia Hornery)

 

Notices of Motions (General Notices) (until 1.30pm)

No.1942              Fairfield City Multiculturalism (Mr Guy Zangari)

No.1943              Lugarno Progress Association Clean Up Australia (Mr Mark Coure)

No.1944              Bankstown Police Local Area Command (Ms Tania Mihailuk)

No.1945              Steber International Boats (Mr Stephen Bromhead)

No.1946              Heritage Protection (Ms Jo Haylen)

No.1947              Regional Entrepreneur Academy (Mr Jai Rowell)

No.1949              Riverwood Air League Cadets (Mr Mark Coure)

No.1950              International Workers Memorial Day (Mr David Mehan)

No.1952              Maldon-Dombarton Rail Link (Mr Paul Scully)

No.1953              Canterbury Public School Special Needs Learning Space (Ms Sophie Cotsis)

 

At 2.15 pm

Ministerial Statements

Giving of Notices of Motions (Government Business, Bills, Business with Precedence)

Question Time

Ministerial Statements

Papers

Committee Reports and Announcements

Petitions

Placing or Disposal of Business

Business with Precedence under SO 118 (if any)

 

Committee Reports (Take Note Debate) (for a period of up to 30 minutes)

No.1      Report of the Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission entitled "Review of the Health Care Complaints Commission Annual Report 2015/16", dated October 2017

No.2      Report of the Legislation Review Committee entitled "Legislation Review Digest No.45/56", dated 17 October 2017 

 

Matter of Public Importance

Community Recognition Statements (for a period of up to 30 minutes)

 

At 4.30 pm

Order of the Day (Petitions)

No.  1    Discussion of a petition requesting funding for ambulance services in Iluka (Mr Christopher Gulaptis)

 

(If Community Recognition Statements from prior to the Petition discussion have not been completed)

 

Community Recognition Statements (if not completed)

Private Members' Statements

Adjournment

 

 

Anthony Roberts, MP

Leader of the House