Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Scott Glynn FARLOW, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier (Leader of the House) in the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Scott Farlow, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3786
F (02) 9230 3796
E scott.farlow@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Mar 2015
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier (Leader of the House) in the Legislative Council 01 Feb 2017
Deputy Chair, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 21 Aug 2016
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 11 Aug 2016
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 14 May 2015
Chair, Regulation Committee 30 Nov 2017
Member, Regulation Committee 30 Nov 2017
Member, Select Committee on the State Senate Bill 2015 30 Nov 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 02 Jun 2015 06 Apr 2017 1 year 10 months 5 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 09 Sep 2016 28 Mar 2017 6 months 20 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committees system 24 Jun 2015 28 Nov 2016 1 year 5 months 5 days Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 6 14 May 2015 09 Sep 2016 1 year 3 months 27 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 14 May 2015 24 Jun 2015 1 month 11 days Chair
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Chairman of Convention Committee Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division (2010-2015). Urban Representative, State Executive, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division (2011-2012). President, NSW Young Liberal Movement (2008-2011), Policy Vice President, NSW Young Liberal Movement (2008). President, Liberal Party Strathfield SEC (2003-2006). Life member, Young Liberal Movement of Australia (NSW Division), Life Member, Sydney University Liberal Club.

Community Activity

Mayor, Strathfield Municipal Council (2007-2008). Councillor, Strathfield Municipal Council (2004-2008). Member of Lions Club Burwood (2002-2004). Parish Councillor, St Andrew's Anglican Church Strathfield (2001-2002). Member, Law Society of NSW (2014-Present). Member, Sydney Institute (2011-Present).

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Born and raised in Sydney's Inner West to parents, Mark and Cassandra. Educated at Homebush Public School and Sydney Technical High School. Married to Penny with a young son, Christian.

Special Interests: family, Rugby League (Wests Tigers), Rugby Union (NSW Waratahs), Basketball (Los Angeles Lakers), AFL (Sydney Swans), Cricket, Kayaking, Golf, Christianity, Australian, US, English and French history.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Commerce, University of Sydney (2005). Bachelor of Laws, University of Sydney (2010). Diploma of Legal Practice, College of Law (2014). Admitted to the Roll of Solicitors; NSW Supreme Court; and High Court of Australia.

Political Adviser to a range of State and Federal Liberal Politicians (2005-2009) (2014-2015). Consultant across Public Affairs, Marketing and Strategy (2009-2014). Tax Analyst (2003-2004).

Honours: Dean's List, Sydney University (2002). Premier's Award for NSW HSC (2001).

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 6 May 2015