Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Sarah MITCHELL, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Minister for Early Childhood Education, Minister for Aboriginal Affairs, and Assistant Minister for Education
Member of The Nationals
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (01 Mar 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Sarah Mitchell, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3499
F (02) 9230 2348
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Sarah Mitchell, MLC
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Sarah Mitchell MLC
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 5950
F (02) 9339 5578
E Contact the Minister for Early Childhood Education, Aboriginal Affairs, and Assistant Minister for Education

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011
Assistant Minister for Education 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Early Childhood Education 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 09 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 26 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 24 May 2011 08 Sep 2014 3 years 3 months 16 days
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months Parliamentary Secretary for Regional and Rural Health and Western NSW
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 14 May 2015 24 Mar 2017 1 year 10 months 11 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 22 Oct 2014 06 Mar 2015 4 months 13 days
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 15 Aug 2012 06 Mar 2015 2 years 6 months 20 days Chair
Member, Procedure Committee 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling 04 Dec 2013 14 Aug 2014 8 months 11 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 17 May 2011 15 Aug 2012 1 year 2 months 30 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 23 Jun 2011 10 Aug 2011 1 month 19 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Federal President, Young Nationals, The Nationals 08/2009-current. State Chair, Young Nationals, The Nationals 06/2008-current. Secretary, Young Nationals, The Nationals 03/2010-current.

Community Activity

Member, Gunnedah Paediatric and Maternity Support (PRAMS) 2008-current. Member, Moree Arts Council 2010-2011. Member, Moree Red Cross Blood Bank Committee 2009-2011.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Ms Mitchell's interests include reading, cooking, travel and the Arts.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Electorate Officer/Media, Office of the Hon. John Anderson MP, Federal Member for Gwydir, 11/2005-11/2007. Advisor, Office of Mark Coulton MP, Federal Member for Parkes, 11/2007-03/2011.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 27 May 2011: