Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Natasha MACLAREN-JONES, BN, MHSM MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Parliamentary Secretary for Health, and Government Whip in the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 58th Parliament (05 Mar 2027)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Natasha Maclaren-Jones, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2836
F (02) 9230 2698
E natasha.maclaren-jones@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011
Government Whip in the Legislative Council 21 Apr 2016
Parliamentary Secretary for Health 24 Apr 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health 15 May 2019
Member, Procedure Committee 28 May 2019
Member, Privileges Committee 28 May 2019
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 15 May 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Legal Affairs 15 May 2019
Chair, Selection of Bills Committee 28 May 2019
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 28 May 2019
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 09 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 26 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 24 May 2011 08 Sep 2014 3 years 3 months 16 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 06 May 2015 21 Apr 2016 11 months 16 days
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 16 Nov 2016 19 Oct 2017 11 months 4 days
Member, Select Committee on off-protocol prescribing of chemotherapy in NSW 11 Aug 2016 18 May 2017 9 months 8 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 24 Jun 2015 11 May 2016 10 months 18 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 30 Jun 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 months 23 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 15 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 20 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days Elected Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Privileges Committee 13 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 22 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Select Committee on the conduct and progress of the Ombudsman's Inquiry "Operation Prospect" 19 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 7 days
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales 29 Aug 2013 16 Oct 2014 1 year 1 month 18 days
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 2011 24 Nov 2011 15 Feb 2012 2 months 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 23 Jun 2011 02 Dec 2011 5 months 10 days Deputy Chair
Member, Procedure Committee 21 Apr 2016 01 Mar 2019 2 years 10 months 9 days
Member, Privileges Committee 19 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 11 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 23 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 7 days
Chair, Selection of Bills Committee 30 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 1 day
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 30 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 1 day
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Young Liberal President, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2005-2006, Chairman of Convention Committee Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2008-2009, State Executive, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2005-2010, Vice President, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division 2008-2010, President, Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division June 2006-July 2011, Life member, Young Liberal Movement of Australia (NSW Division), Life Member, Sydney University Liberal Club.

Community Activity

Mrs Maclaren-Jones is a member of various local community clubs and Parliamentary Committees.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Occupations - Registered nurse, 1998-2000, Advisor to the Honourable Bronwyn Bishop, MP, 2000-2001, Advisor to Senator the Honourable Helen Coonan, 2001-2007, Government Affairs Advisor, Merck, Sharp & Dohme (Australia), 2007-2008, Government Affairs Advisor, Novartis Pharmaceuticals 2008-2009, Government and Public Affairs Advisor, 2009-2010.
Qualifications - Bachelor of Nursing, Sydney University 1997, Masters of Health Services Management, UTS, 2006.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 31 May 2011: