Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Mark Joseph COURE, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Oatley
Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Oatley Electorate Office
A Mr Mark Coure, MP
24 Pitt Street
MORTDALE NSW 2223
Postal Mr Mark Coure MP
P (02) 9580 9349
F (02) 9580 9103
E oatley@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Oatley Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Mark Coure MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Oatley
A
Postal Mr Mark Coure
P
F
E
W
Oatley Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Mark Coure MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Oatley 26 Mar 2011
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy Government Whip 01 Apr 2015 07 Feb 2017 1 yr 10 mths 7 days
Temporary Speaker 14 Oct 2014 06 Mar 2015 4 mths 21 days
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Planning 23 Mar 2016 29 Mar 2017 1 yr 7 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 28 May 2015 29 Mar 2017 1 yr 10 mths 2 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 25 Jun 2015 29 Mar 2017 1 yr 9 mths 5 days
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Planning 24 Jun 2015 23 Mar 2016 9 mths Elected Chair on 23 March 2016 (see separate entry).
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 28 May 2015 25 Jun 2015 29 days Elected Chair on 25 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Planning 28 May 2015 24 Jun 2015 28 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 24 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Economic Development 16 Sep 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 yr 5 mths 19 days
Chair, Committee on Children and Young People 18 Mar 2014 06 Mar 2015 11 mths 17 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 06 Mar 2014 18 Mar 2014 13 days Elected Chair on 18 March 2014 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Economic Development 10 Sep 2013 16 Sep 2013 7 days Elected Deputy Chair on 16 September 2013 (see separate entry).
About the Oatley Electorate
Inner metropolitan. Residential suburban. Located Sydney, southern.

Principal suburbs: Beverly Hills, Blakehurst, Connells Point, Hurstville, Hurstville Grove, Kyle Bay, Lugarno, Mortdale, Narwee, Oatley, Peakhurst, Peakhurst Heights, Penshurst, Riverwood, South Hurstville.

Area: 28.46 sq km.

Population: 72,322. Enrolment: 53,880.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity - RSL and Community Clubs - Oatley RSL & Community Club, Penshurst RSL Club, Mortdale RSL Club, Club Central, NSW Leagues Club, St George Leagues Club, Masonic Club of Peakhurst, Club Rivers, Grandviews Bowling Club and Hurstville RSL Club.

Community Groups - Lions Club of St George, Mortdale Community Services, Pole Depot Community Services, Kogarah Historical Society, Hurstville Meals on Wheels (Hurstville Food Services), Australian Diabetes Council, Lugarno Progress Association, Oatley Flora and Fauna, Chinese Australian Social Services (CASS), Chinese Australian Forum, Australian Chinese Community Association, Learning Links and Australian Malaysian Singaporean Association.

Sporting Groups - Peakhurst Amateur Swimming Club - Patron, Georges River Cricket Club - Patron, St George Men's Shed - Patron, St George District Cricket Club - Vice President and St George Football Club - Vice President.

Other - Oatley Public School - School Council, Penshurst West - School Council, Scouts NSW - Southern NSW - Scouts Council, Asia Pacific Friendship Group NSW Parliament - Secretary, Parliamentary Diabetes Council NSW - President and regular volunteer Hurstville Food Services (Hurstville Meals on Wheels).
Local Government Activity - Former Councillor Kogarah City Council 2004 to 2012
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Married to Adla Coure
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information -