Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Alister Andrew HENSKENS, SC MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Ku-ring-gai
Parliamentary Secretary for Finance, Services and Property
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Ku-ring-gai Electorate Office
A Mr Alister Henskens, MP
27 Redleaf Avenue
WAHROONGA NSW 2076
Postal Mr Alister Henskens MP
P (02) 9487 8588
F (02) 9487 8550
E kuringgai@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Ku-ring-gai Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Alister Henskens MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Ku-ring-gai
A
Postal Mr Alister Henskens
P
F
E
W
Ku-ring-gai Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Alister Henskens MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015
Member for Ku-ring-gai 28 Mar 2015
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 Parliamentary Secretary for Finance, Services and Property
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 02 Jun 2015 29 Mar 2017 1 yr 9 mths 28 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 28 May 2015 29 Mar 2017 1 yr 10 mths 2 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 28 May 2015 01 Feb 2017 1 yr 8 mths 5 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 6 of the Legislation Review Act 1987).
Chair, Select Committee on the Regulation of Brothels 25 Jun 2015 10 Nov 2015 4 mths 17 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Companion Animal Breeding Practices in New South Wales 13 May 2015 27 Aug 2015 3 mths 15 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 28 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 6 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 2 June 2015 (see separate entry).
About the Ku-ring-gai Electorate
Inner metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer northwestern.

Principal suburbs: Gordon, Hornsby, Killara, Lindfield, Normanhurst, North Turramurra, North Wahroonga, Pymble, South Turramurra, St Ives, Thornleigh, Turramurra, Wahroonga, Waitara, Warrawee, West Pymble.

Area: 52.45 sq km.

Population: 74,120. Enrolment: 53,852.

Biography
Political Party Activity - Member, Liberal Party of Australia.
Community Activity - Director, Basketball NSW 1997 to 1998. Director, Basketball Association of Newcastle and Lake Macquarie 1993 to 1998. President, Gordon East Public School P & C 2006 to 2007. Coach or Manager, Northern Suburbs Basketball Association 2007 to 2015.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received - Rotary Foundation Scholar, Rotary International, 1987 to 1988. Fellow, Commercial Law Association, September 2008.
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Economics (BEc), University of Sydney, 1984. Bachelor of Laws (LLB), University of Sydney, 1986. Master of Laws (LLM), University of Toronto, 1988.

1987 to 1996 Solicitor. 1996 to present Barrister. 2011 Senior Counsel.

Interests include basketball, tennis and playing guitar.
Additional Information - Inaugural Speech, 7 May 2015: