Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Mark Raymond SPEAKMAN, SC MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Cronulla
Attorney General
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Cronulla Electorate Office
A The Hon. Mark Speakman SC, MP
Suite 203
30 Kingsway
CRONULLA NSW 2230
Postal The Hon. Mark Speakman SC MP
P (02) 9527 1477
F (02) 9527 4180
E cronulla@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.markspeakman.com.au
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Mark Speakman SC, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Mark Speakman SC MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 6390
F (02) 9339 5562
E Contact the Attorney General
W
As Member for Cronulla
A
Postal The Hon. Mark Speakman SC
P
F
E
W
Cronulla Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. Mark Speakman SC MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Cronulla 26 Mar 2011
Attorney General 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for the Environment 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for Heritage 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Assistant Minister for Planning 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Treasury 06 May 2014 28 Mar 2015 10 mths 23 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Tertiary Education and Skills 02 Sep 2013 17 Apr 2014 7 mths 16 days
Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 23 Jun 2011 02 Sep 2013 2 yrs 2 mths 11 days Appointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Chair on 23 June 2011. Ceased to be a member of the Committee upon appointment as Parliamentary Secretary (in accordance with section 66 of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Act 1988).
Deputy Chair, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme 02 May 2012 13 Jun 2012 1 mth 12 days Appointed as a member of the committee and elected Deputy Chair on the same day.
About the Cronulla Electorate
Inner Metropolitan. Residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer southern.

Principal suburbs: Burraneer, Caringbah, Caringbah South, Cronulla, Dolans Bay, Grays Point, Greenhills Beach, Gymea, Gymea Bay, Kirrawee, Kurnell, Lilli Pilli, Miranda, Port Hacking, Taren Point, Woolooware, Yowie Bay.

Area: 65 sq km.

Population: 70,012. Enrolment: 56,659.

Biography
Political Party Activity - 1978 to date Member of the Liberal Party. Previously President, Cronulla State Electorate Conference of the Liberal Party. Previously Secretary, Cook Federal Electorate Conference of the Liberal Party. Previously Chair, Constitution Standing Committee of the Liberal Party. 1983 to 2009 Member, Caringbah Branch of the Liberal Party. 2011 to date Member, Cronulla Branch of the Liberal Party. 1978 to 1988 Member, Cronulla Young Liberals.
Community Activity - Patron, Rainbow Club of Australia Inc.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Master of Law (LLM), University of Cambridge, 1986. Bachelor of Laws (Honours) (LLB(Hons)), University of Sydney, 1982. Bachelor of Economics (BEc), University of Sydney 1980. Higher School Certificate, Caringbah high School, 1977.

September 2004 to date Senior Counsel, NSW Bar. March 1991 to date Barrister, NSW Bar. July 1988 to January 1991 Partner, Blake Dawson Waldron, Solicitors. August 1983 to September 1985 and September 1986 to June 1988 Solicitor, Dawson Waldron, Solicitors.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 10 May 2011: