Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Steph) Stephanie Anne COOKE, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Cootamundra
Minister for Emergency Services and Resilience, and Minister for Flood Recovery
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Cootamundra Electorate Office
A The Hon. Steph Cooke, MP
140 Boorowa Street
YOUNG NSW 2594
Postal The Hon. Steph Cooke MP
PO Box 350
YOUNG NSW 2594
P (02) 6382 2399
F (02) 6382 3144
E cootamundra@parliament.nsw.gov.au
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Steph Cooke, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Steph Cooke MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 5220
E Contact the Minister for Emergency Services and Resilience
Cootamundra Electorate Office
A The Hon. Steph Cooke, MP
25 Seignior Street
JUNEE NSW 2663
P (02) 6924 2533
F (02) 6924 1537

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Oct 2017
Member for Cootamundra 14 Oct 2017
Minister for Emergency Services and Resilience 21 Dec 2021
Minister for Flood Recovery 09 Mar 2022
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
The Nationals Whip 31 Mar 2019 10 Feb 2022 2 years 10 months 11 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Health 08 Oct 2021 21 Dec 2021 2 months 14 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Health 22 Jun 2021 05 Oct 2021 3 months 14 days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier 24 Apr 2019 22 Jun 2021 2 years 1 month 30 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 13 Mar 2018 11 Apr 2018 30 days Elected Deputy Chair on 11 April 2018 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 18 Jun 2019 31 Mar 2022 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 23 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 7 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 18 Jun 2019 31 Mar 2022 2 years 9 months 14 days
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 11 Apr 2018 01 Mar 2019 10 months 19 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 20 Sep 2018 01 Mar 2019 5 months 10 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 09 May 2019 24 Feb 2022 2 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Coercive Control 21 Oct 2020 30 Jun 2021 8 months 10 days
About the Cootamundra Electorate
Rural. Located within Southern Tablelands and Central Murrumbidgee Statistical Agricultural Areas.

Principal centres: Adjungbilly, Alleena, Ardlethan, Ariah Park, Aurville, Back Creek, Barellan, Barmedman, Barwang, Beckom, Bectric, Beggan Beggan, Bendick Murrell, Berremangra, Berry Jerry, Berthong, Bethungra, Billimari, Bimbi, Binalong, Binya, Bland, Bookham, Boree Creek, Bribbaree, Brobenah, Bulla Creek, Bumbaldry, Burra Creek, Burrangong, Canowindra, Caragabal, Colinroobie, Combaning, Coolac, Coolamon, Cooneys Creek, Cootamundra, Corbie Hill, Corobimilla, Cowabbie, Cowra, Crowther, Cunningar, Darbalara, Darbys Falls, Demondrille, Dirnaseer, Erin Vale, Euroley, Eurongilly, Galong, Galore, Ganmain, Garland, Gidginbung, Gillenbah, Girral, Glenelg, Gobarralong, Gooloogong, Greenethorpe, Grenfell, Grogan, Grong Grong, Gundagai, Harden, Harefield, Illabo, Jones Creek, Jugiong, Junee, Junee Reefs, Kamarah, Kikiamah, Kikoira, Kingsvale, Koorawatha, Lake Cowal, Landervale, Lyndhurst, Maimuru, Mandurama, Marinna, Marrar, Matong, Mcmahons Reef, Memagong, Methul, Milvale, Mimosa, Mirrool, Monteagle, Moombooldool, Morangarell, Morundah, Mount Adrah, Mundarlo, Murringo, Murrulebale, Murrumburrah, Muttama, Nangus, Naradhan, Narraburra, Narrandera, Neville, North Yalgogrin, Nubba, Old Junee, Piney Range, Pinnacle, Pucawan, Pullabooka, Quandary, Quandialla, Rankins Springs, Rannock, Reefton, Roseberg, Sandigo, Sebastopol, South Gundagai, Springdale, Stockinbingal, Tallimba, Tara, Temora, Thuddungra, Trungley Hall, Tubbul, Tumblong, Ungarie, Wallendbeen, Walleroobie, Wantabadgery, Wantiool, Warraderry, Wattamondara, Weedallion, Weethalle, West Wyalong, Wirrimah, Wirrinya, Wombat, Woodstock, Wyalong, Wyangala, Yathella, Young.

Area: 34,711.35 sq km.

Population: 70,063. Enrolment: 53,494.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

2007 to 2017 Business Owner/Operator.

Interests include - Floral design, Cricket, Swimming, Reading.

Additional Information

Inaugural Speech, 14 November 2017: