Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms (Steph) Stephanie Anne COOKE, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Cootamundra
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Cootamundra Electorate Office
A Ms Steph Cooke, MP
140 Boorowa Street
YOUNG NSW 2594
Postal Ms Steph Cooke MP
PO Box 350
YOUNG NSW 2594
P (02) 6382 2399
F (02) 6382 3144
E cootamundra@parliament.nsw.gov.au
Cootamundra Electorate Office
A Ms Steph Cooke, MP
25 Seignior Street
JUNEE NSW 2663
P (02) 6924 2533
F (02) 6924 1537

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Oct 2017
Member for Cootamundra 14 Oct 2017
Member, Committee on Community Services 23 Nov 2017
Deputy Chair, Committee on Law and Safety 11 Apr 2018
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 20 Sep 2018
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 13 Mar 2018 11 Apr 2018 30 days Elected Deputy Chair on 11 April 2018 (see separate entry).
About the Cootamundra Electorate
Rural. Located within Southern Tablelands and Central Murrumbidgee Statistical Agricultural Areas.

Principal centres: Adjungbilly, Alleena, Ardlethan, Ariah Park, Aurville, Back Creek, Barellan, Barmedman, Barwang, Beckom, Bectric, Beggan Beggan, Bendick Murrell, Berremangra, Berry Jerry, Berthong, Bethungra, Billimari, Bimbi, Binalong, Binya, Bland, Bookham, Boree Creek, Bribbaree, Brobenah, Bulla Creek, Bumbaldry, Burra Creek, Burrangong, Canowindra, Caragabal, Colinroobie, Combaning, Coolac, Coolamon, Cooneys Creek, Cootamundra, Corbie Hill, Corobimilla, Cowabbie, Cowra, Crowther, Cunningar, Darbalara, Darbys Falls, Demondrille, Dirnaseer, Erin Vale, Euroley, Eurongilly, Galong, Galore, Ganmain, Garland, Gidginbung, Gillenbah, Girral, Glenelg, Gobarralong, Gooloogong, Greenethorpe, Grenfell, Grogan, Grong Grong, Gundagai, Harden, Harefield, Illabo, Jones Creek, Jugiong, Junee, Junee Reefs, Kamarah, Kikiamah, Kikoira, Kingsvale, Koorawatha, Lake Cowal, Landervale, Lyndhurst, Maimuru, Mandurama, Marinna, Marrar, Matong, Mcmahons Reef, Memagong, Methul, Milvale, Mimosa, Mirrool, Monteagle, Moombooldool, Morangarell, Morundah, Mount Adrah, Mundarlo, Murringo, Murrulebale, Murrumburrah, Muttama, Nangus, Naradhan, Narraburra, Narrandera, Neville, North Yalgogrin, Nubba, Old Junee, Piney Range, Pinnacle, Pucawan, Pullabooka, Quandary, Quandialla, Rankins Springs, Rannock, Reefton, Roseberg, Sandigo, Sebastopol, South Gundagai, Springdale, Stockinbingal, Tallimba, Tara, Temora, Thuddungra, Trungley Hall, Tubbul, Tumblong, Ungarie, Wallendbeen, Walleroobie, Wantabadgery, Wantiool, Warraderry, Wattamondara, Weedallion, Weethalle, West Wyalong, Wirrimah, Wirrinya, Wombat, Woodstock, Wyalong, Wyangala, Yathella, Young.

Area: 34,711.35 sq km.

Population: 70,063. Enrolment: 53,076.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

2007 to 2017 Business Owner/Operator.

Interests include - Floral design, Cricket, Swimming, Reading.

Additional Information

Inaugural Speech, 14 November 2017: