Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (Tim) Timothy Charles JAMES, BBus, LLB, GCPLP, GradDipAppFin, MBA, GAICD, JP, FIML, AGIA MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Willoughby
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Willoughby Electorate Office
A Mr Tim James, MP
Shop 26
145-151 Sailors Bay Road
NORTHBRIDGE NSW 2063
P (02) 9439 4199
F (02) 9439 9299
E willoughby@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Feb 2022
Member for Willoughby 12 Feb 2022
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 31 Mar 2022
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 07 Apr 2022
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 31 Mar 2022
About the Willoughby Electorate
Electorate description: Inner metropolitan, residential suburban and some light industrial. Located Sydney, northern.

Principal suburbs: Artarmon, Cammeray, Castlecrag, Chatswood, Chatswood West, Cremorne, Crows Nest, Lane Cove North, Middle Cove, Naremburn, Neutral Bay, North Sydney, North Willoughby, Northbridge, Roseville, St Leonards, Willoughby, Willoughby East.

Area: 23.56 sq km.

Population: 77,325. Enrolment: 54,474.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Liberal Party Member 1993 - Present

Community Activity

2019 – 2022: Director, Sydney Harbour Federation Trust

2018 – 2022: Director, Mosman Rowers Ltd

2016 – 2019: Committee Member then President, Headland Preservation Group

2013 – 2022: Chairman of Specials then Chairman, Red Shield Appeal Mosman

2013 – 2019: Founding Committee Member & Director, Friends of Sydney Harbour

2012 – 2021: Director, Life Education NSW then Australia (from 2018)

2011 - Present: Member, Northern Metropolitan Law Society (Chatswood)

2011 – 2015: Director, Mosman Bendigo Community Bank Branch

2011 – 2013: Vice-President then Secretary, North Sydney Achievers Toastmasters

2009: Asialink Leaders Program Fellow & Graduate (University of Melbourne)

2009 – 2014: Director then Vice-President, Mosman Rowers Limited

2003 – 2008: Young Garvan Committee (Garvan Institute of Medical Research)

2003 – 2005: Chair (and Vice-Chair), Business Law Committee, NSW Young Lawyers

2003 – 2005: Executive Councillor, NSW Young Lawyers

1997 – 2000: Member then Secretary, Artarmon Progress Association

1998: President, UTS Union and Haberfield Rowing Club Limited

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

 

Qualifications

Bachelor of Business, UTS, 1998

Bachelor of Laws, UTS, 2001

Graduate Certificate in Legal Practice, UTS, 2001

Graduate Diploma of Company Secretarial Practice, CSA, 2001

Graduate Diploma of Applied Finance & Investment, FINSIA, 2007

Master of Business Administration, AGSM, 2010

Australian Institute of Company Directors Course, AICD, 2012

Justice of the Peace, NSW

Fellow, Institute of Managers & Leaders, 2020

Solicitor admitted to practice in NSW and Australia, NSW Supreme Court and High Court of Australia, 2002

 

Occupations

2019 – 2022: Executive General Manager, Menzies Research Centre

2016 – 2019: Principal, Tim James Strategic Advisory Services and Council Member, GLG

2014 – 2016: Chief Executive Officer, Medicines Australia

2011 – 2014: Chief of Staff, Office of the Hon Anthony Roberts MP, Minister for Fair Trading (to 2013) then Minister for Resources & Energy and Special Minister of State

2008 – 2011: Manager then Senior Manager (2010-), Corporate & Government Affairs, Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies Australia / New Zealand

2007: Director, Public Affairs and Policy – Japan/Asia, Worldwide Public Affairs & Policy, Pfizer Inc (New York, USA)

2005 – 2008: Legal Adviser then Manager Strategic Policy, Pfizer Australia

2002 – 2005: Lawyer, Allens Arthur Robinson

1999 – 2002: Electorate Officer (Policy/Media), Office of the Hon John Howard MP, Prime Minister and Member for Bennelong

1996 – 1999: Part-time roles while studying including Electorate Officer to Hon John Howard MP and Joe Hockey MP and Paralegal at Corrs Chambers Westgarth Lawyers

1994 – 1997: Undergraduate Auditor & Advisor, KPMG Sydney and KPMG London

 

Interests

Personal fitness, philanthropy, playing saxophone, running.

Additional Information