Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Daniel MOOKHEY, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Shadow Minister for Finance and Small Business, and Shadow Minister for the Gig Economy
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 58th Parliament (05 Mar 2027)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Daniel Mookhey, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2736
F 02) 9230 2759
E daniel.mookhey@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 06 May 2015 Elected to vacancy caused by resignation of Steve Whan
Shadow Minister for Finance and Small Business 03 Jul 2019
Shadow Minister for the Gig Economy 03 Jul 2019
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 19 Jun 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Transport and Customer Service 15 May 2019
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Social Issues 15 May 2019
Chair, Public Works Committee 05 Jun 2019
Member, Public Works Committee 15 May 2019
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Cabinet Secretary 27 Nov 2018 03 Jul 2019 7 months 7 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 – Planning and Environment 14 May 2015 20 Jul 2017 2 years 2 months 7 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 23 Sep 2016 04 Nov 2016 1 month 13 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 02 Jun 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Industry and Transport 20 Jul 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 7 months 10 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 13 May 2015