Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Duncan John GAY (1950 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/05/1950
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 08 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 25 days
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 03 May 2011 06 May 2014 3 years 4 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Mar 1988 31 Jul 2017 29 years 4 months 13 days
Minister for Roads and Ports 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Roads and Freight 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Vice-President of the Executive Council 07 May 2014 02 Apr 2015 10 months 27 days
Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Vice-President of the Executive Council 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Chairman, Committees 13 Jul 1991 11 May 1999 7 years 9 months 29 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 01 Feb 2000 02 Mar 2007 7 years 1 month 2 days
Shadow Minister for Roads, Ports and Waterways 08 May 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 7 months 21 days
Shadow Minister for Industry 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 06 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 10 months 1 day
Leader of the House in the Legislative Council 03 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 10 months 4 days
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 05 May 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 8 months 19 days
Leader of the House in the Legislative Council 05 May 2015 30 Jan 2017 1 year 8 months 26 days
Member, Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 9 months 25 days Reappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 25 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 – Education 24 Mar 2017 22 Jun 2017 2 months 30 days
Member, Procedure Committee 12 May 2015 31 Jul 2017 2 years 2 months 20 days
Minister for the North Coast 17 Oct 2014 02 Apr 2015 5 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Member National Party since 1974. Vice-Chairman: 1988-June 1991. Chairman: June 1991-94.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Manager family grazing property at Crookwell.
Interests: Reading, rugby and motor racing.

Military Service
12 Co. R.A.A.S.C. Marrickville. 19 Co. R.N.S.W.R. Holsworthy.

Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 2 May 1950, Goulburn. Married Kate. 1 daughter, 1 son.

Additional Information
First speech, 23 August 1988: