Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Lynda Jane VOLTZ, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Shadow Minister for Sport, and Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Lynda Voltz, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2970
F (02) 9230 3043
E lynda.voltz@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Mar 2007
Shadow Minister for Sport 10 Mar 2016
Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs 10 Mar 2016
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 02 Jun 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 07 May 1997
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 14 May 2015
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 14 May 2015
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 30 Nov 2017
Member, Public Works Committee 21 Mar 2018
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy Government Whip, Legislative Council 23 Feb 2010 04 Mar 2011 1 year 10 days
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 08 Apr 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 10 months 27 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 18 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 17 days
Member, Select Committee on the conduct and progress of the Ombudsman's Inquiry "Operation Prospect" 17 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 9 days
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region 14 Oct 2014 18 Dec 2014 2 months 5 days
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales 27 Aug 2013 16 Oct 2014 1 year 1 month 20 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 months 9 days
Member, Select Committee on Recreational Fishing 09 Mar 2010 10 Dec 2010 9 months 2 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission 26 Jun 2007 24 Jun 2010 2 years 11 months 30 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 10 May 2007 24 Jun 2010 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 10 May 2007 24 Jun 2010 3 years 1 month 15 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

On the Administrative Committee of the NSW Branch of the ALP from 1999 to 2007.

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Australian Regular Army from 1987-1993. Posting 1 MIL HOSP RACT, 22MP PL RACMP, 23MP PL RACMP, SIB Randwick RACMP, Army Reserve 1984-1987 SUP COY 2/17 RNSWR.

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

First speech 29 May 2007: