Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (Steve) Steven James Robert WHAN (1964 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/02/1964
Place of Birth: Canberra, ACT, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 20 Jun 2011 05 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 14 days Elected to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon. Tony Kelly.
Member for Monaro 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Minister for Emergency Services 30 Jan 2009 04 Dec 2009 10 months 5 days
Minister for Rural Affairs 14 Sep 2009 04 Dec 2009 2 months 21 days
Minister for Small Business 30 Jan 2009 04 Dec 2009 10 months 5 days
Minister for Emergency Services 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Primary Industries 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Rural Affairs 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary Industries, Rural Affairs, Regional Development, and Assisting the Min. for Planning 08 May 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 29 days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Min. for Primary Industries, the Min for Reg. Developmnt & Rural Affairs, & Assisting the Min for Planning 23 Sep 2008 30 Jan 2009 4 months 8 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 08 May 2003 19 Oct 2005 2 years 5 months 12 days Elected Vice-Chairman of Committee (see next entry).
Vice-Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 19 Oct 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 4 months 12 days
Member, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 28 Jun 2007 24 Mar 2009 1 year 8 months 25 days
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 2011 24 Nov 2011 15 Feb 2012 2 months 23 days
Member, Select Committee into the Closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence 21 Jun 2012 23 Oct 2012 4 months 3 days
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales 27 Aug 2013 16 Oct 2014 1 year 1 month 20 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on loose-fill asbestos insulation 18 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 months
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 07 Sep 2011 05 Mar 2015 3 years 5 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Delegate to ALP National Conference since 2004. Country Labor Candidate for Monaro 2003 and 2007. Australian Labor Party Candidate for Federal Seat of Eden-Monaro 2001 and 1998. President Eden-Monaro Federal Electorate Council 1999 & 2002. Delegate to NSW Country Labor Conference since 1999. Delegate to NSW Branch Annual Conference 1998 to 2006. Member of NSW Branch Infrastructure Policy Committee 2000. Delegate Eden-Monaro Federal Electorate Council & Monaro State Electorate Council (various). ALP Candidate 1995 ACT election. President Weston Creek Sub-branch ALP - 1993. Vice - President ACT Branch ALP - 1988-89 & 1989-90. Member ACT ALP Campaign Committee 1989, 1992. Senior Vice President Weston Creek sub-branch - 1990 to 1992. Secretary Weston Creek Sub-branch - 1987 to 1989.
Community Activity
Steve Whan has been involved in a variety of community based organisations prior to and since being elected to the New South Wales Parliament. These include School Councils and P&C, sporting and community groups. He was a founding member of the South East Region Academy of Sport Board, was previously a member of the ACT Academy of Sport Board and the ACT Sport and Fitness Committee. A life member of the ACT Water Polo Association, Steve has been an active player, coach and administrator over many years including being President of ACT Water Polo, organiser of water polo at the 1997 Masters Games, manager of various ACT teams and an active founding member of the Tuggeranong Vikings Water Polo Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Education: 1998 University of Western Sydney Graduate Certificate in Management 1985 University of Canberra (then CCAE) Bachelor Of Arts In Social Sciences Majoring in Economics and Politics Interests: Active Water Polo player, running, body surfing, open water swimming, bush walking, reading and gardening various sporting and other activities with my two children Occupations: 2002 Consultant - Steve Whan and Associates, Consultants in Community Relations and Sport Nov 1998 - Aug 2001 Australian Sports Commission SportNet Project Officer Jan 1998 - Jul 1998 Australian Sports Commission: Project Officer - Planning and Human Resources Sections 1994 - Jan 1998 Australian Sports Commission: Assistant Manager - Policy and International Section May 1992 - Mar 1994 Office of Hon. Ros Kelly MP: Adviser to Hon. Ros Kelly MP, Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories Feb 1988 - May 1992 Office of Hon. Bob McMullan: Electorate/ Research Officer for Hon. Bob McMullan Aug 1987 - Feb 1988 Office of the Hon. John Brown MP: Assistant Private Secretary to Hon. John Brown MP, Minister for Arts, Sport, Environment, Tourism and Territories Apr 1986 - Aug 1987 Australian Labor Party National Secretariat: Research Assistant Prior to 1986 Various temporary and casual employment
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born: 11 February 1964 (Canberra) Cherie and Steve have two kids and live in Queanbeyan
Additional Information
Elected Member for Monaro, 22 March 2003 Member Legislative Assembly Public Accounts Committee 2003 – 2007. Member Speakers Technology Advisory Committee 2003 – Caucus Committees: Country Labor Rural Affairs, Local Government & Emergency Services Agriculture and Fisheries (Chair) Infrastructure and Planning, and Minister for Natural Resources Sport & Tourism