Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Ben) Benjamin Cameron FRANKLIN

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Mar 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 11 months 2 days
Deputy Government Whip in the Legislative Council 05 May 2015 23 Nov 2017 2 years 6 months 19 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Renewable Energy and Northern NSW 01 Feb 2017 23 Mar 2019 2 years 1 month 23 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 30 Jun 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 months 23 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 14 May 2015 17 Nov 2016 1 year 6 months 4 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 14 Sep 2016 01 Feb 2017 4 months 19 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 02 Jun 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months
Member, Procedure Committee 19 May 2015 06 Mar 2018 2 years 9 months 16 days
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Select Committee on Electricity Supply, Demand and Prices in New South Wales 17 Aug 2017 22 Nov 2018 1 year 3 months 6 days
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 08 Aug 2016 28 Feb 2019 2 years 6 months 21 days Inquiry into museums and galleries
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 13 May 2015