Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Rose JACKSON, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Shadow Minister for Water, Housing and Homelessness
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Rose Jackson, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3789
F (02) 9230 2304
E contactRose@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 May 2019
Shadow Minister for Water, Housing and Homelessness 12 Jun 2021
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 7 - Planning and Environment 21 Jun 2021
Member, Select Committee on the Government's management of the Powerhouse Museum and other museums and cultural projects in New South Wales 27 Feb 2020
Member, Select Committee on Floodplain Harvesting 30 Jun 2021
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Legal Affairs 15 May 2019 21 Jun 2021 2 years 1 month 7 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 15 May 2019 21 Jun 2021 2 years 1 month 7 days
Member, Select Committee on the Use of Battery Cages for Hens in the Egg Production Industry 13 Jun 2019 30 Oct 2019 4 months 18 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

Video of first speech