Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms Cate FAEHRMANN, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of The Greens
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A Ms Cate Faehrmann, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P 9230 3771
F 9230 3772
E Cate.Faehrmann@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 15 Aug 2018 Elected for the balance of term of service of Dr Mehreen Faruqi (resigned).
Member, Procedure Committee 30 Aug 2018
Member, Privileges Committee 18 Sep 2018
Member, Public Works Committee 24 Aug 2018
Substitute Member, Public Accountability Committee 30 Aug 2018 Impact of the CBD and South East Light Rail Project
Substitute Member, Public Accountability Committee 04 Sep 2018 Impact of the WestConnex project
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 07 Sep 2010 18 Jun 2013 2 years 9 months 12 days Elected for the balance of term of service of Ms Lee Rhiannon (resigned).
Temporary Chair of Committees 24 May 2011 18 Jun 2013 2 years 26 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 26 May 2011 18 Jun 2013 2 years 24 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 22 Jun 2011 01 May 2013 1 year 10 months 10 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 16 May 2011 21 Nov 2012 1 year 6 months 6 days
Member, Select Committee into the closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre 21 Jun 2012 23 Oct 2012 4 months 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak 06 Sep 2011 23 Feb 2012 5 months 18 days Deputy Chair
Member, Procedure Committee 16 May 2011 21 Jun 2011 1 month 6 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Cate Faehrmann was elected to the Legislative Council on 15 August 2018 and was previously a Member of the Legislative Council when she was elected in September 2010 to fill a casual vacancy. She resigned in June 2013 to contest the Senate as the lead candidate for The Greens NSW. Most recently Cate was Chief of Staff to Australian Greens Leader Senator Richard Di Natale.  

Cate has been active in many environmental organisations, most recently as Chair of Sea Shepherd Australia from 2013-2014. Prior to entering parliament Cate was the Executive Director of the Nature Conservation Council of NSW from 2004-2010. She is a founding director of the online campaigning organisation GetUp! and a former Director of the Environmental Defenders Officer NSW.  

Cate studied at Griffith University in Queensland and completed her studies at La Trobe University in Melbourne, graduating with a Bachelor of Arts (Humanities).  

Cate’s areas of policy interest are the environment, climate change, women’s rights, dying with dignity, drug law reform, mental health and animal rights.  

Cate loves trekking remote places and spending time with nature.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 21 September 2010: