Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. John GRAHAM, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Shadow Minister for Roads, and Shadow Minister for Music and the Night Time Economy
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. John Graham, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2430
F (02) 9230 2630
E john.graham@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Oct 2016 Elected for the balance of the term of the Hon. Sophie Cotsis
Shadow Minister for Music and the Night Time Economy 03 Jul 2019
Shadow Minister for Roads 03 Jul 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Transport and Customer Service 12 Nov 2019
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 15 May 2019
Member, Public Accountability Committee 15 May 2019
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Forestry 27 Nov 2018 03 Jul 2019 7 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing 27 Nov 2018 03 Jul 2019 7 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for the Night Time Economy and Music 27 Nov 2018 03 Jul 2019 7 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Tourism and Major Events 27 Nov 2018 03 Jul 2019 7 months 7 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 – Health and Community Services 04 Nov 2016 20 Jul 2017 8 months 17 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 04 Nov 2016 01 Mar 2019 2 years 3 months 26 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Industry 15 May 2019 12 Nov 2019 5 months 29 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 20 Jul 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 7 months 10 days
Member, Select Committee on Electricity Supply, Demand and Prices in New South Wales 10 Aug 2017 22 Nov 2018 1 year 3 months 13 days
Member, Public Works Committee 21 Mar 2018 01 Mar 2019 11 months 9 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sydney's Night Time Economy 29 May 2019 30 Sep 2019 4 months 2 days
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Transport and Customer Service 29 Nov 2017 15 Nov 2018 11 months 18 days The music and arts economy in New South Wales
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Prior to his election he served for six years as the Assistant General Secretary for the NSW Labor Party. He has worked as an advisor to state governments in NSW and Queensland, including working as the Deputy Chief of Staff to Premier Nathan Rees. He has also worked in the higher education sector and for the Finance Sector Union. Mr Graham has been a member of the Labor party since 1991. He is a founder of Labor Loves Live Music. He has been a conference delegate to NSW and National Labor conferences, as well as a member of the Administrative, Credentials, Rules and International Relations committees of the Labor party.

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Mr Graham is married, with two children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Economics (Social Sciences) from the University of Sydney, following his graduation from Newcastle High. Mr Graham's areas of interest include economic justice and inequality, the environment, education and public libraries. His other interests include reading, walking and cycling, live music and the arts.

Additional Information

10 November 2016: