Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr David SHOEBRIDGE, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of The Greens
Term of service expires 58th Parliament (05 Mar 2027)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A Mr David Shoebridge, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3030
F (02) 9230 2159
E david.shoebridge@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 07 Sep 2010 Elected for the balance of term of service of Ms Sylvia Hale (resigned).
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Legal Affairs 05 Jun 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Legal Affairs 15 May 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 15 May 2019
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 15 May 2019
Member, Legislation Review Committee 19 Jun 2019
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 28 May 2019
Chair, Public Accountability Committee 05 Jun 2019
Member, Public Accountability Committee 28 May 2019
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 06 Aug 2019 Modern Slavery Act 2018 and associated matters
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 18 Sep 2018 25 Feb 2019 5 months 8 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 6 14 May 2015 09 Mar 2017 1 year 9 months 24 days
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committee system 02 Jul 2016 28 Nov 2016 4 months 27 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 26 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 9 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 16 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 19 days
Member, Select Committee on the conduct and progress of the Ombudsman's Inquiry "Operation Prospect" 12 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 14 days Deputy Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region 16 Sep 2014 18 Dec 2014 3 months 3 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation 16 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 months 2 days
Member, Privileges Committee 14 Mar 2013 30 Apr 2013 1 month 17 days For the Inquiry into the possible non-compliance with the 2009 Mt Penny order for papers.
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation 14 Jun 2012 23 Apr 2013 10 months 10 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 02 Jun 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 01 Dec 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 1 day
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Convenor, Greens NSW 08/2008-08/2010. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: 27/03/2004 Woollahra Council; 2007 Legislative Assembly seat of Vaucluse; 2007 Senate; 13/09/2008 Woollahra Council.

Community Activity

Executive, Local Government Association 2008-2010. Executive, Holdsworth Community Centre 2004-2008.

Local Government Activity

Woollahra Councillor March 2004-September 2012.

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Arts, Sydney University 1993. Bachelor of Laws (Hons) Sydney University 1995. Judges Associate, Family Court March 1996-March1998. Solicitor, Taylor and Scott June 1998-March2003. Barrister, Denman Chambers March 2003-September 2010. Interests include, my family, bushwalking, swimming, politics and, no longer, the law.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 22 September 2010: