Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Reverend the Hon. (Fred) Frederick John NILE, ED LTh MLC

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Assistant President
Member of the Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (3 March 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Member of the Legislative Council
A Reverend the Hon. Fred Nile, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal Reverend the Hon. Fred Nile MLC
P (02) 9230 2478
F (02) 9230 2098
E F.Nile@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.cdp.org.au
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal Reverend the Hon. Fred Nile MLC
P
F
E
W
As Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal Reverend the Hon. Fred Nile
P
F
E
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal Reverend the Hon. Fred Nile MLC
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 21 Oct 2004 Elected to vacancy caused by his resignation.
Assistant President 05 May 2015
Member, Procedure Committee 12 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 – Education 14 May 2015
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 14 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 – Premier and Finance 14 May 2015 Chair
Member, Privileges Committee 26 May 2015
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 02 Jun 2015
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committee system 11 Aug 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Assistant President 03 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 10 mths 4 days
Assistant President 28 Nov 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 3 mths 5 days
Assistant Deputy President 28 Jun 2007 28 Nov 2007 5 mths 1 day
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Sep 1981 30 Aug 2004 22 yrs 11 mths 12 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 10 May 2007 22 Dec 2010 3 yrs 7 mths 13 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 23 May 2006 02 Mar 2007 9 mths 8 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 26 Oct 2004 19 May 2006 1 yr 6 mths 24 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 07 May 2003 30 Aug 2004 1 yr 3 mths 24 days
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 25 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 01 May 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 yr 10 mths 6 days
Member, Privileges Committee 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 18 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 11 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 24 days Elected Chair 27 May 2011
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region 16 Sep 2014 18 Dec 2014 3 mths 3 days Chair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation 18 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 mths Chair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 09 Sep 2014 14 Oct 2014 1 mth 6 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 27 Aug 2013 08 Sep 2014 1 yr 13 days
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling 27 Nov 2013 14 Aug 2014 8 mths 19 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation 14 Jun 2012 23 Apr 2013 10 mths 10 days Chair.
Member, Select Committee into the closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre 21 Jun 2012 23 Oct 2012 4 mths 3 days Chair
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 12 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 26 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 7 days
Member, Procedure Committee 22 Sep 2005 04 Mar 2011 5 yrs 5 mths 11 days Reappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 4 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 26 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 7 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 4 days
Member, Privileges Committee 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 4 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 27 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 25 days
Member, Select Committee on Electoral and Political Party Funding 26 Sep 2007 19 Jun 2008 8 mths 25 days Elected Chair 17 October 2007.
Chair, Joint Select Committee on the Royal North Shore Hospital 16 Oct 2007 20 Dec 2007 2 mths 5 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 08 Dec 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 yr 2 mths 23 days
Member, Privileges Committee 23 Jun 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 yr 8 mths 8 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 29 Nov 2005 23 Aug 2006 8 mths 26 days Chair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking 09 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 mths 11 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 07 May 2003 30 Aug 2004 1 yr 3 mths 24 days
Member, Procedure Committee 01 Jun 2004 30 Aug 2004 2 mths 30 days formerly Standing Orders Committee
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 10 Jul 2003 30 Aug 2004 1 yr 1 mth 21 days Elected Chair 25 August 2003.
Member, Privileges Committee 04 Sep 2003 30 Aug 2004 11 mths 27 days formerly the Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics
Member, Standing Orders Committee 08 May 2003 01 Jun 2004 1 yr 25 days
Member, Standing Orders Committee 09 Sep 1999 20 Feb 2002 2 yrs 5 mths 12 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 26 May 1999 20 Feb 2002 2 yrs 8 mths 26 days Chair
Member, Standing Orders Committee 26 May 1999 11 Aug 1999 2 mths 17 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 25 Nov 1997 03 Feb 1999 1 yr 2 mths 10 days
Member, Standing Orders Committee 23 Apr 1996 03 Feb 1999 2 yrs 9 mths 12 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 07 May 1997 03 Feb 1999 1 yr 8 mths 28 days Chair
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 24 May 1995 03 Feb 1999 3 yrs 8 mths 11 days
Member, Select Committee on the Sydney Conservatorium of Music 18 Sep 1997 22 Oct 1997 1 mth 5 days Chair
Member, Estimates Committee No. 1 30 Apr 1996 25 Jun 1996 1 mth 27 days
Member, Standing Orders Committee 25 May 1995 27 Jan 1996 8 mths 3 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 1 24 Oct 1995 13 Nov 1995 21 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 12 Health 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 02 Jul 1991 07 Dec 1994 3 yrs 5 mths 6 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 3 Treasurer and the Arts 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 5 Attorney General and Justice 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Select Committee on the Privacy and Date Bill 1994 05 May 1994 07 Dec 1994 7 mths 3 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 4 Agriculture, Fisheries and Mines 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 8 Consumer Affairs 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 2 Premier and Economic Development 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 7 Community Services and Aboriginal Affairs 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 10 Environment 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Standing Orders Committee 02 Jul 1991 07 Dec 1994 3 yrs 5 mths 6 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 14 Police and Emergency Services 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 21 Small Business and Regional Development 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 1 The Legislature 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 6 Chief Secretary and Administrative Services 13 Oct 1994 07 Dec 1994 1 mth 25 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 11 Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs 13 Oct 1993 27 Oct 1993 15 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 6 Chief Secretary and Administrative Services 13 Oct 1993 27 Oct 1993 15 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 19 Sport, Recreation and Racing 13 Oct 1993 27 Oct 1993 15 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 9 Education, Training and Youth Affairs and Tourism 13 Oct 1993 27 Oct 1993 15 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 5 Attorney General and Justice 13 Oct 1993 27 Oct 1993 15 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 1 The Legislature 13 Oct 1993 27 Oct 1993 15 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 15 Energy and Local Government and Co-operatives 13 Oct 1993 27 Oct 1993 15 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 2 Premier and Economic Development 13 Oct 1993 27 Oct 1993 15 days
Member, Select Committee on the Banks and Bank Holidays (Amendment) Bill 25 Nov 1992 02 Mar 1993 3 mths 6 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Parliament Management Bill 07 May 1992 26 Nov 1992 6 mths 20 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 1 The Legislature 14 Oct 1992 17 Nov 1992 1 mth 4 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 23 State Development 14 Oct 1992 17 Nov 1992 1 mth 4 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 6 Attorney General 14 Oct 1992 17 Nov 1992 1 mth 4 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 25 Transport 14 Oct 1992 17 Nov 1992 1 mth 4 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 2 Premier and Treasurer 14 Oct 1992 17 Nov 1992 1 mth 4 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 22 Sport, Recreation and Racing 14 Oct 1992 17 Nov 1992 1 mth 4 days
Member, Estimates Committee No. 8 Chief Secretary and Administrative Services 14 Oct 1992 17 Nov 1992 1 mth 4 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 21 Aug 1991 15 Sep 1992 1 yr 26 days
Member, Select Committee on the Financial Institutions (NSW) Bill and Cognate 08 May 1992 30 Jun 1992 1 mth 23 days
Member, Machinery of Government Estimates 25 Sep 1991 19 Nov 1991 1 mth 26 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Gun Law Reform 12 Sep 1991 15 Oct 1991 1 mth 4 days
Member, Select Committee on Resources of the Legislative Council 04 Apr 1989 03 May 1991 2 yrs 1 mth
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 09 Jun 1988 03 May 1991 2 yrs 10 mths 25 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 03 May 1990 06 Feb 1991 9 mths 4 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 10 Nov 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 yrs 3 mths 21 days Reappointed on 10/11/2004
About the Electorate

For more detailed information see -
Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information - Biography and first speech of the Revd the Hon Fred Nile: