Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Richard Hargrave COLLESS, HD App Sci(Agric) MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Parliamentary Secretary for Natural Resources and Western NSW
Member of The Nationals
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (01 Mar 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Richard Colless, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2397
F (02) 9230 3579
E rick.colless@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 2000
Parliamentary Secretary for Natural Resources and Western NSW 01 Feb 2017
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Industry and Transport 14 May 2015
Member, Select Committee on Landowner Protection from Unauthorised Filming or Surveillance 17 May 2018
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 06 Jun 2018 Fresh food pricing
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy Government Whip in the Legislative Council 09 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 26 days
Deputy Opposition Whip, Legislative Council 08 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 25 days
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months Parliamentary Secretary for Natural Resouces and Regional Planning
Deputy Opposition Whip, Legislative Council 03 Apr 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 11 months
Deputy Opposition Whip, the Legislative Council 27 Aug 2002 28 Feb 2003 6 months 2 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days Chair
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days Deputy Chair
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing 19 Nov 2013 08 Sep 2014 9 months 21 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 22 Sep 2005 04 Mar 2011 5 years 5 months 11 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 18 Jun 2009 04 Mar 2011 1 year 8 months 15 days Deputy Chair
Member, Select Committee on Recreational Fishing 24 Nov 2009 10 Dec 2010 1 year 17 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days Elected Deputy Chair on 14/09/2004
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Bill 2006 23 Nov 2006 15 Jan 2007 1 month 24 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Chairman, Inverell Branch - National Party of Australia 1996 - 1999. Chairman, New England Electorate Council 1999 - current. Member of Central Executive 2000 - current

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Member of Inverell Shire Council 1991, 1995 and 1999.

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Soil Conservationist for the Department of Land and Water Conservation from 1971 - 1997. Agricultural Consultant for S.P.A. Nutrition Pty Ltd 1997 - 2000. Interests include golf, cricket, tennis and fishing.

Additional Information

First speech, 11 October 2000: