Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Michael Joseph GALLACHER, BProf St (1961 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/09/1961
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 08 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 25 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 17 Apr 1996 06 Apr 2017 20 years 11 months 21 days Casual vacancy [caused by resignation of S B Mutch]
Minister for the Hunter 03 Apr 2011 18 Dec 2013 2 years 8 months 16 days
Minister for Police and Emergency Services 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for the Central Coast 18 Dec 2013 17 Apr 2014 4 months
Vice-President of the Executive Council 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Industrial Relations 23 Apr 2014 07 May 2014 15 days
Minister for Police and Emergency Services 23 Apr 2014 07 May 2014 15 days
Minister for the Central Coast 23 Apr 2014 07 May 2014 15 days
Vice-President of the Executive Council 23 Apr 2014 07 May 2014 15 days
Leader of the Opposition 31 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Police 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for the Hunter 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 03 May 2011 06 May 2014 3 years 4 days
Member, Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 9 months 25 days Reappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2011 06 May 2014 2 years 11 months 27 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 – Education 17 Nov 2016 06 Apr 2017 4 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Founding President, Central Coast Young Liberals (1986-88). President Gosford State Conference (1987-91). Central Coast Regional President (1989-92). President Robertson Federal Conference (1991-96). Country Representative, State Executive (1994-95). Secretary/Vice President, Terrigal Branch (1993-98).
Community Activity
Police Association of New South Wales, Secretary delegate (1991-94), founder (Professional Responsibility) (1996).
Qualifications, occupations and interests
New South Wales Police (Senior Constable), 1980-96. Qualified for Police Service Medal. Completed Bachelor of Professional Studies Degree, U.N.E. 1998. General fitness training, swimming and running.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 27 September 1961, Glasgow. Married. 1 son, Kurt and 1 daughter, Caitlin.
Additional Information