Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Jan BARHAM

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 09 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 26 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011 13 Feb 2017 5 years 10 months 19 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 21 Aug 2013 08 Sep 2014 1 year 19 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 06 May 2015 13 Feb 2017 1 year 9 months 8 days
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing 13 Nov 2013 08 Sep 2014 9 months 27 days Deputy Chair.
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 19 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 21 Nov 2012 06 Mar 2015 2 years 3 months 14 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 14 May 2015 15 Nov 2016 1 year 6 months 2 days Chair
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 02 Jun 2015 13 Feb 2017 1 year 8 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Mayor, Byron Shire Council 2004-current. Councillor, Byron Shire Council, 1999-current. Assistant Secretary, The Greens NSW, 1995-1996. Secretary, Tweed Byron Greens, 1994-1995.
Community Activity
Board Member, Ministerial Advisory Council Organic Agriculture. Board Member, Cape Byron Headland Trust. Board Member, Northern Rivers Tourism. Committee Member, Arakwal Advisory Committee. Convenor, Northern Rivers Women for Wik, 1998. Committee Member, Byron Environment Centre Drainwatch Coastcare Project, 1998. Previous Committee Member, Local Government Assn & DIPNR Planning Committee. Previous Committee Member, National Sea Change Taskforce.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Parliamentary Advisor and researcher, Ian Cohen MLC, 1995-1999. Freelance Design Work, clothing design, interior design, public art, advertising wardrobe design, 1987-1995. East Sydney Tech, Fashion Technology Higher Certificate, awarded State scholarship, 1982. Wollongong Tafe, two year Fashion Technology Certificate, 1979-1980. Figtree High School, Higher School Certificate, 1976.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Ms Barham’s hobbies and interests include gardening, basket weaving, knitting, sculpture and walking.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 11 May 2011: