Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Penny) Penelope Gail SHARPE, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Shadow Minister for the Environment and Heritage, and Shadow Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (01 Mar 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Penny Sharpe, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2741
F (02) 9230 2589
E penny.sharpe@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 06 May 2015 Elected to vacancy caused by her resignation.
Shadow Minister for the Environment and Heritage 10 Mar 2016
Shadow Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events 10 Mar 2016
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Planning and Environment 20 Jul 2017
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 14 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 11 Oct 2005 05 Mar 2015 9 years 4 months 23 days Elected for the balance of the term of service of Hon. CM Tebbutt (resigned).
Shadow Minister for Heritage 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Planning 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for the Environment 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary 06 Jan 2010 28 Mar 2011 1 year 2 months 23 days
Parliamentary Secretary 23 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 12 days
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Energy, and the Minister for Mineral Resources 08 May 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 29 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 23 May 2006 02 Mar 2007 9 months 8 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 02 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 months 18 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 – Industry and Transport 14 May 2015 20 Jul 2017 2 years 2 months 7 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 22 Jun 2011 05 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 18 May 2011 22 Jun 2011 1 month 5 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 24 Jun 2010 04 Mar 2011 8 months 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 10 May 2007 24 Jun 2010 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry 18 Nov 2009 01 Jun 2010 6 months 15 days Deputy Chair
Member, Committee for Children and Young People 05 Apr 2006 02 Mar 2007 10 months 26 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 08 Jun 2006 02 Mar 2007 8 months 23 days In place of Mr Donnelly
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 29 May 2006 02 Mar 2007 9 months 2 days In place of Ms Fazio.
Member, Legislation Review Committee 17 Nov 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 3 months 14 days
Member, Privileges Committee 17 Nov 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 3 months 14 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal



Penny Sharpe was first elected to the NSW Legislative Council in October 2005. Penny is currently Labor's Shadow Minister for Planning, Environment and Heritage.

In the previous Parliament Penny was Labor's Shadow Minister for Transport.

In the previous Labor Government, Penny was a Parliamentary Secretary across a number of portfolios including Transport, Roads, Mining and Energy.

Prior to entering Parliament Penny was a policy advisor in the areas of Vocational Education & Training, Community Services, Homelessness, Drug & Alcohol, Juvenile Justice and Young People. She worked for several years developing partnerships across NSW between schools, businesses and communities to provide workplace learning for young people.

Penny's policy interests include public transport, the environment, education, women, LGBTI reform and e democracy.

Penny has previously been a foster carer for young women. She has three children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

First speech, 16 November 2005: