Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Walt) Walter SECORD, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Shadow Minister for Health, Shadow Minister for the Arts, Shadow Minister for Mental Health, Shadow Minister for Medical Research, and Shadow Minister for the North Coast
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Walt Secord, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2111
E walt.secord@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 May 2011 Elected to fill vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon. Edward Obeid.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 05 May 2015
Shadow Minister for Health 19 Sep 2014
Shadow Minister for the Arts 10 Mar 2016
Shadow Minister for Mental Health 27 Nov 2018
Shadow Minister for Medical Research 27 Nov 2018
Shadow Minister for the North Coast 11 Dec 2013
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 02 Jun 2015
Member, Procedure Committee 12 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 14 May 2015
Member, Select Committee on the State Senate Bill 2015 30 Nov 2017
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 29 Jun 2016 Inquiry into museums and galleries
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Liquor Regulation 19 Sep 2014 07 Apr 2015 6 months 20 days
Member, Select Committee on off-protocol prescribing of chemotherapy in NSW 11 Aug 2016 18 May 2017 9 months 8 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 26 Aug 2011 02 Dec 2011 3 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Roads 11 Dec 2013 19 Sep 2014 9 months 9 days
Shadow Minister for Water and Shadow Special Minister of State 17 Oct 2012 11 Dec 2013 1 year 1 month 25 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Member, NSW ALP, 1991 to current. Various positions, NSW ALP including: Chair, NSW ALP International Relations (Foreign Affairs) Committee, 2005. Deputy Chair, Parliamentary Friends of Israel. Deputy co-Chair, Parliamentary Friends of Armenia.

Community Activity

Member, Association for Canadian Studies in Australia and New Zealand. Member, MEAA union. Member, Reprieve Australia. Member, Sydney Film Festival. Director, Sydney International Film Festival, 2005-2009.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Mavor Moore Award for Playwriting, York University, June 1987. Australian Human Rights Awards, Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission, 1991. The Australian Press Council Prize (Postgraduate) in Media and Communications, University of Sydney, May 2012. 2012 Friend of the Armenian Community Award, November 2012.

Personal

Mr Secord was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada and grew up on the Mississaugas of the New Credit (Indian reserve) First Nation in southern Ontario. Educated at the Mississaugas of the New Credit First Nation elementary school; JC Hill Elementary (Six Nations Indian Reserve) School and Hagersville Secondary School. He became an Australian citizen in June 1992. Mr Secord is interested in Indigenous issues, community development, the prevention of genocide, inter-faith activity and the abolition of the death penalty. Other interests include; cinema, reading, travel and ice hockey. Mr Secord has one daughter.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Arts (Hons), York University (Canada) 1984-1988. Clerk, Youth Employment Services, 1986. Journalist, Toronto Star, 1987. Journalist, Australian Jewish News, 1988 - 1991. Various positions including; Chief of Staff, Director of Communications, and Press Secretary at local, state and federal levels, 1991-2011. Masters Degree (Strategic Public Relations) University of Sydney, 2013.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 2 June 2011: