Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Peter Thomas PRIMROSE, B SocStud(Syd) MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Shadow Minister for Local Government
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (01 Mar 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Peter Primrose, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02 9230 2686
F (02) 9230 3498
E peter.primrose@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 17 Apr 1996 Casual vacancy [caused by resignation of P F O'Grady]
Shadow Minister for Local Government 09 Apr 2015
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 02 Jun 2015
Deputy Chair, Privileges Committee 12 May 2015
Member, Privileges Committee 12 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 14 May 2015
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 27 Sep 2017 Emergency services agencies
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Water, and Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Western Sydney 28 Mar 2014 08 Apr 2015 1 year 12 days
Shadow Special Minister of State, and Shadow Minister for Finance and Services 19 Sep 2014 08 Apr 2015 6 months 21 days
President, Legislative Council NSW 08 May 2007 17 Nov 2009 2 years 6 months 10 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Shadow Minister for Innovation and Better Regulation 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Minister for Ageing 21 May 2010 28 Mar 2011 10 months 8 days
Minister for Disability Services 21 May 2010 28 Mar 2011 10 months 8 days
Minister for Volunteering 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Youth 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Veterans' Affairs 08 Dec 2009 21 May 2010 5 months 14 days
Minister for Small Business 08 Dec 2009 21 May 2010 5 months 14 days
Minister for Mineral Resources 17 Nov 2009 04 Dec 2009 18 days
Minister for Regulatory Reform 17 Nov 2009 04 Dec 2009 18 days
Government Whip 07 Apr 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 10 months 24 days
Legislative Council Representative on the Council of the University of New South Wales 07 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 year 7 months 15 days Previously member of UTS and Wollongong University Councils.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 18 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 17 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Privileges Committee 26 Nov 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 3 months 9 days Deputy Chair
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 12 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 23 days Deputy Chair
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing 17 Nov 2013 08 Sep 2014 9 months 23 days
Member, Privileges Committee 12 May 2011 18 Mar 2013 1 year 10 months 7 days
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 2011 24 Nov 2011 15 Feb 2012 2 months 23 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 24 days Deputy Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days Elected Deputy Chair 25 August 2003. Elected Chair 13/09/2004. Resigned as Chair 17/09/2004.
Member, Privileges Committee 04 Sep 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 5 months 27 days Chair
Member, Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 03 Jul 2003 17 Nov 2005 2 years 4 months 15 days Elected Chair on 26/10/2004
Member, Joint Select Committee into the Transportation and Storage of Nuclear Waste 22 May 2003 17 Feb 2004 8 months 27 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on the Leasing of Electricity Infrastructure 06 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 28 days
Member, Select Committee on the Increase in Prisoner Population 17 Nov 1999 13 Nov 2001 1 year 11 months 28 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Joined Australian Labor Party in 1973.

Community Activity

Vice-President, Evatt Foundation. Member, Palliative Care NSW. Member, Dying with Dignity. Member, The Wilderness Society. Chair, Macarthur Area Health Services Board, 1983-88. Vice-Chair, Campbelltown Hospital Board, 1980-83. Convenor of various community groups including Macarthur Interagency, and Minto Community Arts Group. Alderman, Campbelltown City Council, 1980-91 (including as Mayor and Deputy Mayor).

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Born 26 September 1955. Married to Jan. One son.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Social Studies (University of Sydney). Ministerial Adviser to Commonwealth Minister for Consumer Affairs, 1992-95. Social Worker / Research Officer, N.S.W Departments of Health and Youth and Community Services, 1979-88. Social Worker, Red Cross Welfare Service, 1978.

Additional Information

Alderman, Campbelltown City Council, 1980-1991, including as Mayor and one as Deputy Mayor.

First speech, 28 May 1996: