Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Dr Mehreen FARUQI, PhD MEngSc BE (1963 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/07/1963
Place of Birth: Lahore, Pakistan
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Jun 2013 14 Aug 2018 5 years 1 month 27 days Elected for the balance of term of service of Ms Cate Faehrmann (resigned).
Temporary Chair of Committees 09 Mar 2017 14 Aug 2018 1 year 5 months 6 days
Deputy Chair, Public Works Committee 10 Apr 2018 14 Aug 2018 4 months 5 days
Member, Public Works Committee 15 Mar 2018 14 Aug 2018 5 months
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Industry and Transport 09 Mar 2017 14 Aug 2018 1 year 5 months 6 days
Member, Procedure Committee 30 May 2016 14 Aug 2018 2 years 2 months 16 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 02 Jun 2015 14 Aug 2018 3 years 2 months 13 days
Member, Privileges Committee 26 May 2015 14 Aug 2018 3 years 2 months 20 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 25 Jun 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 8 months 10 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 14 May 2015 09 Mar 2017 1 year 9 months 24 days
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 09 Nov 2016 19 Oct 2017 11 months 11 days
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health and Community Services 25 Sep 2017 14 Aug 2018 10 months 21 days The provision of drug rehabilitation services in regional, rural and remote New South Wales
Political Party Activity
Convenor, South Sydney Greens, The Greens NSW 2010-2011. Co-Convenor The Greens NSW Womens Working Group 2011-2013. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: 2011 Legislative Assembly; 2012 Legislative Assembly.
Community Activity
Chair, Community participation and review committee, Orica 2005-2010. Chair Mosman Sustainability advisory group 2006-2008. Member, Environment Institute of Australia and New Zealand 2007-present. Member, NTEU 2004-2008 and 2010-present.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
PhD Environmental Engineering, University of New South Wales 2000. Master of Engineering Science, University of New South Wales 1994. Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) (Hons), University of Engineering and Technology Lahore, Pakistan 1988.
Assoc. Professor and Academic Director MBT, Australian School of Management UNSW September 2010-June 2013. Manager Environment and Services, Mosman Council NSW January 2009-August 2010. Director and Lecturer, Institute of Environmental Studies UNSW August 2004-April 2008. Manager Natural Resources / Environmental Engineer, Port Macquarie-Hastings Council NSW August 2001-August 2004. Environmental Engineer, Sinclair Knight Merz March 1999-June 2001. Research Fellow/Research Assistant UNSW January 1993-February 1999.

Publications - Faruqi, M, (2012) Embracing complexity to enable change, in D Rigling Gallagher, N Christiansen and P Andrews, eds, Environmental Leadership: A Reference Handbook, vol. 2, pp. 772-781, Sage, Thousand Oaks, California. Harding, R, Hendriks, CM and Faruqi, M (2009) Environmental Decision-Making- Exploring complexity and context, Federation Press, Sydney. Faruqi, M (2009) Achieving systemic change for sustainability through enabling effective Community Education and Engagement, position paper commissioned by the Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water, NSW, October 2009. Faruqi, M and Ryan, R (2007) Transforming watercycle management: A case study in the mid-north coast of NSW, Ozwater, March 2007, Sydney
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 21 August 2013: