Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms Dawn Elizabeth WALKER

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Feb 2017 01 Mar 2019 2 years 8 days Elected for the balance of the term of Ms Jan Barham
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health and Community Services 09 Mar 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 11 months 21 days
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Transport and Customer Service 22 Feb 2018 15 Nov 2018 8 months 25 days The music and arts economy in New South Wales
Political Party Activity
Ms Walker was the Greens Federal candidate for Richmond in the 2013 and 2016 federal elections.
Community Activity
Ms Walker has served as President of Kensington Community Childcare Co-operative, President Fingal Head Community Association, and President of Fingal Head Public School Parents Association. Ms Walker is also an active member of Fingal Head Coastcare.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Ms Walker has worked as a policy advisor for the Department of Innovation, Industry and Regional Development, having completed a Bachelor of Arts (Honours), Monash University (1983) and a Graduate Diploma of Education and Training (1998) University of Melbourne. Ms Walker is currently completing a Bachelor of Laws at Griffith University. Ms Walker’s area of policy interest includes community development and environmental issues.
Military Service
Honours Received
Ms Walker also has a Diploma in Fine Arts (Murwillumbah TAFE) 2011 and was awarded the Graduate Art Prize.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Ms Walker and her partner Michael have three children and they enjoy surfing together whenever possible.
Additional Information
8 March 2017: