Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Ernest WONG, MLC

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Temporary Chair of Committees
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Ernest Wong, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Ernest Wong MLC
P (02) 9230 2822
F (02) 9230 3404
E ernest.wong@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Ernest Wong MLC
P
F
E
W
As Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Ernest Wong
P
F
E
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Ernest Wong MLC
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 May 2013
Temporary Chair of Committees 23 Feb 2016
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 – Planning and Environment 14 May 2015
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 02 Jun 2015
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 16 Nov 2016
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 07 Mar 2016 04 Nov 2016 7 mths 29 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 14 Aug 2014 06 Mar 2015 6 mths 21 days
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling 27 Nov 2013 14 Aug 2014 8 mths 19 days
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate 27 Jun 2013 24 Oct 2013 3 mths 28 days
About the Electorate

For more detailed information see -
Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Ernest Wong was elected to the Legislative Council in 2013. He is married with two Children and is a lawyer by profession having completed his Bachelor of Laws and commerce at Macquarie University.

Before entering the parliament Ernest worked as Community Relations Director in the head office of NSWALP. He also worked as Policy Advisor to both Premier Christina Keneally and Premier Nathan Rees.

Ernest has served for 15 years in Burwood Council before he resigned in 2015. He was elected as the Mayor for a term in 2003 and Deputy Mayor for many terms. During his terms in Burwood council Ernest showed an overwhelming passion in helping vulnerable people in the community, therefore he has established the very first Multicultural Committee in his first year elected as a councillor and had since chaired council committees such as Sandakan Committee; Access committee; Business centre steering committee and safety committee.

Apart from being an official representative, Ernest is also an engaged member of his community. He established the Special Children Service centre 6 years ago to help children of ethnic background with intellectual impairment and St John’s Ambulance Haymarket branch. He is advisor to a few senior nursing homes and had been a director on the board of Westmead Hospital Medical research foundation for 7 years. Ernest has also widespread interests in industrial representation , therefore he is also the life president of NSW Chef Association and Australian Association of International Trade and Commerce.

Ernest is a strong advocacy for social justice and equality in a culturally diverse Australia. His areas of policy interest include community development, equal opportunity and social harmony. Singing is always the first priority on the list of Ernest’s interests along with reading, swimming and travelling.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information - 8 March 2017: