Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms Sophie COTSIS, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Canterbury
Shadow Minister for Women, Shadow Minister for Ageing, Shadow Minister for Multiculturalism, Shadow Minister for Disability Services
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Canterbury Electorate Office
A Ms Sophie Cotsis, MP
Suites 201 & 202 Level 2
308-312 Beamish Street
CAMPSIE NSW 2194
Postal Ms Sophie Cotsis MP
P (02) 9718 1234
F (02) 9787 1999
E canterbury@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Canterbury Electorate Office
A
Postal Ms Sophie Cotsis MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Canterbury
A
Postal Ms Sophie Cotsis
P
F
E
W
Canterbury Electorate Office
A
Postal Ms Sophie Cotsis MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Nov 2016
Member for Canterbury 12 Nov 2016
Shadow Minister for Multiculturalism 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Ageing 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Disability Services 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Women 19 Jan 2016
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 07 Sep 2010 16 Sep 2016 6 yrs 10 days Elected for the balance of term of service of the Hon. John Della Bosca (resigned).
Shadow Minister for Mental Health 06 Jan 2015 09 Apr 2015 3 mths 4 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 17 Oct 2012 09 Apr 2015 2 yrs 5 mths 24 days
Shadow Minister for Local Government 11 Apr 2011 09 Apr 2015 3 yrs 11 mths 30 days
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 08 Apr 2011 17 Oct 2012 1 yr 6 mths 10 days
Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Communities 11 Apr 2011 20 Jun 2011 2 mths 10 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 14 May 2015 16 Sep 2016 1 yr 4 mths 3 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2015 07 Mar 2016 9 mths 23 days
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing 13 Nov 2013 08 Sep 2014 9 mths 27 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 21 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 mths 12 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 21 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 mths 12 days
Shadow Minister for Mental Health 06 Jan 2015 09 Apr 2015 3 mths 4 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 17 Oct 2012 09 Apr 2015 2 yrs 5 mths 24 days
Shadow Minister for Local Government and Shadow Minister for the Status of Women 08 Apr 2011 09 Apr 2015 4 yrs 2 days
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations 08 Apr 2011 17 Oct 2012 1 yr 6 mths 10 days
Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Communities 08 Apr 2011 14 Jun 2011 2 mths 7 days
About the Canterbury Electorate
Inner metropolitan. Residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, southwestern.

Principal suburbs: Ashbury, Belfield, Belmore, Beverly Hills, Campsie, Canterbury, Clemton Park, Earlwood, Hurlstone Park, Kingsgrove, Roselands.

Area: 20.75 sq km.

Population: 81,173. Enrolment: 56,416.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information - Sophie Cotsis was born at Canterbury Hospital and attended Canterbury South Public, Kingsgrove Public and Kingsgrove High Schools. Ms Cotsis graduated from Macquarie University in 1995 with a Bachelor of Arts and the University of Technology, Sydney in 2001 with a Master of Legal Studies. Ms Cotsis has a range of employment experience in both the public and private sectors, including working at Sydney Airport while a student at university.

Ms Cotsis has been an active part of the many diverse multicultural communities that are found throughout NSW for many years and has a proud history of being involved in many community campaigns and causes.

Ms Cotsis first entered NSW Parliament as a Member of the Legislative Council in September 2010, and has been a member of the Shadow Cabinet since 2011. Ms Cotsis has played key roles in the establishment of the Inquiry into Affordable, Social and Public Housing and the Inquiry into Elder Abuse.

Inaugural Speech, Legislative Assembly, 22 February 2017: