Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Robert BORSAK, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Robert Borsak, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2850
F (02) 9230 2613
E robert.borsak@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 07 Sep 2010 Elected for the balance of term of service of the Hon Roy Smith (deceased).
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 04 Jun 2015
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 02 Jun 2015
Member, Procedure Committee 26 May 2015
Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 14 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 14 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 25 Jun 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 months 28 days Deputy Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 13 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 22 days Elected Deputy Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days Deputy Chair
Member, Procedure Committee 19 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Select Committee on the conduct and progress of the Ombudsman's Inquiry "Operation Prospect" 12 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 14 days Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the supply and cost of gas and liquid fuels in New South Wales 06 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 20 days Chair
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales 22 Aug 2013 24 Feb 2015 1 year 6 months 3 days Chair.
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales 27 Aug 2013 16 Oct 2014 1 year 1 month 20 days Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate 27 Jun 2013 24 Oct 2013 3 months 28 days Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities 13 Sep 2012 14 Jun 2013 9 months 2 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme 02 May 2012 13 Jun 2012 1 month 12 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 2011 23 Nov 2011 15 Feb 2012 2 months 24 days
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak 06 Sep 2011 18 Nov 2011 2 months 13 days Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 09 Sep 2010 04 Mar 2011 5 months 24 days
Member, Select Committee on the Leasing of Electricity Infrastructure 06 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 28 days
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on Electricity Supply, Demand and Prices in New South Wales 10 Aug 2017 22 Nov 2018 1 year 3 months 13 days
Member, Select Committee on Electricity Supply, Demand and Prices in New South Wales 10 Aug 2017 22 Nov 2018 1 year 3 months 13 days
Chair, Select Committee on Landowner Protection from Unauthorised Filming or Surveillance 17 May 2018 25 Oct 2018 5 months 9 days
Member, Select Committee on Landowner Protection from Unauthorised Filming or Surveillance 17 May 2018 25 Oct 2018 5 months 9 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Chairman, Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (previously named Shooters Party then Shooter and Fishers Party), 1995 – 1999 and 2006 to present. Member of the State Committee of Shooters and Fishers Party, 1992 to present. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: 2003 Legislative Council; 2007 Legislative Council; 2010 Senate.

Community Activity

Life member, Australian Hunters International since 1981. Life member, Safari Club International. Member, Sporting Shooters Association (NSW) Sydney Branch since 1974. Member, NSW Deer Stalkers Association Inc. since 1978. Member, Australian Deer Association since 1982. Honorary Auditor, 1st Burwood Scout Group. Queens Scout Award. Justice of the Peace.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Born in 1953. A resident of the inner western suburbs of Sydney for the last 47 years and currently residing at Ashfield. Married, with three children and grandfather of two.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Business UTS (major in Accounting). Fellow CPA Australia. Public Practice Certificate – CPA Australia. Registered Tax Agent. Current Company Director/Shareholder or Consultant for: Brooker Holdings Pty Ltd and subsidiaries; GASCO Pty Ltd; BA Insurance Systems Pty Ltd; DesignBais Pty Ltd; Curlbow Pty Ltd; Australian Foundation Systems Pty Ltd; Uni-Pier Australia Pty Ltd; Brooker Marine Pty Ltd; Brooker Marine IP Pty Ltd. 1991 – 2002 Heath Lambert Australia Pty Ltd (International Insurance Broker), Regional Finance Director 1991-1998, Group Managing Director 1998-2002. 1985 – 1991 George Ward Group Pty Ltd (Steel warehousing and processing, building and roofing contractors), Finance Director and shareholder. 1985 – ongoing public practice as Robert Borsak and Associates Pty Ltd. 1975 – 1985 The News Corporation Ltd, Head Office Accountant, Group Chief Accountant, thence Group Financial Controller. Interests include: hunting, shooting, fishing, photography, rugby union, politics and media.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 21 September 2010: