Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Facts about NSW Presiding Officers

Facts about NSW Presiding Officers

LONGEST SERVING PRESIDENTS (continuous terms)
Sir John HAY08 July 1873 - 20 January 1892
Sir John Beverley PEDEN05 February 1929 - 22 April 1946
William Edward DICKSON18 August 1952 - 22 May 1966
Frederick FLOWERS27 April 1915 - 14 December 1928


LONGEST SERVING SPEAKERS (continuous terms)
Lawrence Borthwick KELLY25 May 1976 - 26 April 1988
William Henry LAMB28 May 1947 - 20 April 1959
William McCOURT13 June 1900 - 14 September 1910
(broken terms)
Sir Daniel LEVY19 August 1919 - 12 December 1921
20 December 1921 - 25 June 1925
03 November 1927 - 24 November 1930
24 June 1932 - 20 May 1937


MEMBERS WHO WERE PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE TWO HOUSES
Sir Terence Aubrey MURRAY
Speaker
President

31 January 1860 - 13 October 1862
14 October 1862 - 22 June 1873
Sir John HAY
Speaker
President

14 October 1862 - 31 October 1865
08 July 1873 - 20 January 1892


PRESIDING OFFICERS WHO ALSO SERVED AS MINISTERS
John Hubert PLUNKETT
President
Attorney General

1857 - 1858
1865 - 1866
Sir Terence Aubrey MURRAY
President
Speaker
Secretary for Lands and Works
Auditor-General
Secretary for Lands and Works

1862 - 1873
1860 - 1862
1856
1856
1857 - 1858
Sir John HAY
President
Speaker
Secretary for Lands and Works

1873 - 1892
1862 - 1865
1856 - 1857
Sir John LACKEY
President
Secretary for Public Works
Minister of Justice and Public Instruction
Secretary for Public Works
Vice-President of the Executive Council

1892 - 1903
1875 - 1877
1877
1878 - 1883
1889
Sir Francis Bathurst SUTTOR
President
Minister of Justice and Public Instruction
Minister of Justice
Postmaster-General
Minister of Public Instruction
Vice President of the Executive Council

1903 - 1915
1877; 1878-1880
1880
1880-1881; 1886-1887
1881-1883; 1889; 1892; 1891-94
1900 - 1903
Frederick FLOWERS
President
Colonial Secretary
Minister for Public Instruction
Secretary for Lands
Minister of Public Health
Vice-President of the Executive Council

1915 - 1928
1911
1911 - 1912
1911
1914 - 1915
1910 - 1915
Ernest Henry FARRAR
President
Minister for Labour and Industry

1946 - 1952
1922-1925; 1927-1930
William Edward DICKSON
President
Assistant Minister
Minister for Building Materials
Minister for Mines and Minister for Building Materials
Minister for Secondary Industries and Minister for
Building Materials

1952 - 1966
1941 - 1948
1948 - 1949
1949 - 1950

1950 - 1952
Virginia Anne CHADWICK
President
Minister for Family and Community Services
Minister for School Education and Youth Affairs
Minister for Education and Youth Affairs and
Minister for Employment and Training
Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs, Minister
for Tourism and Minister Assisting the Premier

1998-1999
1988 - 1990
1990 - 1992

1992 - 1993

1993 - 1995
Peter Thomas PRIMROSE
President
Minister for Regulatory Reform
Minister for Mineral Resources
Minister for Small Business
Minister for Volunteering
Minister for Youth
Minister Assisting the Premier on Veterans' Affairs
Minister for Ageing, Minister for Disability Services

2007-2009
2009
2009
2009 - 2010
2009 - 2011
2009 - 2011
2009 - 2010
2010 - 2011
Donald Thomas HARWIN
President
Minister for Resources
Minister for Energy and Utilities
Minister for the Arts
Vice-President of the Executive Council

2011-2017
2017-
2017-
2017-
2017-
William Munnings ARNOLD
Speaker
Secretary for Public Works
Secretary for Lands

1865 - 1875
1860-1863; 1865
1865
Sir George Wigram ALLEN
Speaker
Minister of Justice and Public Instruction

1875 - 1882
1873 - 1875
Sir Edmund BARTON
Speaker
Attorney-General
[Prime Minister of Australia]

1883 - 1887
1889; 1891-1893
[1901 - 1903]
James Henry YOUNG
Speaker
Minister of Public Instruction
Secretary for Public Works
Secretary for Lands

1887 - 1890
1885 - 1886
1891; 1894 - 1899
1899
Sir Joseph Palmer ABBOTT
Speaker
Secretary for Mines
Secretary for Lands

1890 - 1900
1883 - 1885
1885
John Henry CANN
Speaker
Colonial Treasurer
Colonial Treasurer and Secretary for Mines
Minister for Public Works

1910 - 1911
1912 - 1914
1914 - 1915
1915 - 1916
Sir Daniel LEVY
Speaker

Attorney General and Minister of Justice

1919 - 1921; 1921 - 1925; 1927-1930;
1932-1937
1932
James DOOLEY
Speaker
Colonial Secretary and Minister for Housing
Premier and Colonial Treasurer

1925 - 1927
1920 - 1921
1921 - 1922
Reginald Walter Darcy WEAVER
Speaker
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Forests
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Health

1937 - 1941
1929 - 1930
1932-1935
John Joseph AQUILINA
Speaker
Minister for Education and Training
Minister for Land and Water Conservation and Minister for Fair Trading

2003-2007
1995-2001
2001-2003

WOMEN PRESIDING OFFICERS
Virginia Anne CHADWICK
President
29 June 1998 - 5 March 1999
Meredith Anne BURGMANN
President
11 May 1999- 2 March 2007
Amanda Ruth FAZIO
President
24 November 2009 - 3 May 2011
Shelley Elizabeth HANCOCK
Speaker
3 May 2011-


YOUNGEST PRESIDING OFFICERS

Edmund BARTONYoungest Speaker: elected Speaker on 3 January 1883 when he was 33; born 18 January 1849.
Don Thomas HARWIN Youngest President: elected President on 3 May 2011 when he was 46; born 5 July 1964

SPEAKERS WHO HAVE DIED IN OFFICE
​​William Munnings A​RNOLD​1 November 1865 - 1 March 1875
Sir Daniel LEVY19 August 1919 - 12 December 1921
20 December 1921 - 23 June 1925
3 November 1927 - 24 November 1930
24 June 1932 - 20 May 1937
PRESIDENTS WHO HAVE DIED IN OFFICE

​​Sir Terence Aubrey MURRAY14 October 1862 - 22 June 1873
Sir John HAY8 July 1873 - 20 January 1892
Sir Francis Bathurst SUTTOR23 May 1903 - 4 April 1915
Frederick FLOWERS27 April 1915 - 14 December 1928
​Ernest Henry FARRAR30 April 1946 - 16 June 1952
William Edward DICKSON18 August 1952 - 22 May 1966