Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Don) Donald Thomas HARWIN, BEc(Hons) MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Minister for Resources, Minister for Energy and Utilities, Minister for the Arts, and Vice-President of the Executive Council
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council, and Trustee of the Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Don Harwin, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2080
F (02) 9230 2083
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Don Harwin, MLC
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Don Harwin MLC
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 7200
F (02) 9339 5568
E Contact the Minister for Resources, Energy and Utilities, and the Arts

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Mar 1999
Minister for Resources 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Energy and Utilities 30 Jan 2017
Minister for the Arts 30 Jan 2017
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 30 Jan 2017
Member, Procedure Committee 12 May 2015
Trustee of the Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 07 May 2003 Reappointed on 31 May 2007.
Vice-President of the Executive Council 30 Jan 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Opposition Whip, Legislative Council 08 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 25 days
President of the Legislative Council of NSW 03 May 2011 30 Jan 2017 5 years 8 months 28 days Reelected 5 May 2015
Opposition Whip, Legislative Council 03 Apr 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 11 months
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 25 days Chair
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 26 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 7 days
Member, Privileges Committee 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days Elected Deputy Chair 27/09/2007
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 27 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 25 days
Member, Select Committee on Electoral and Political Party Funding 17 Oct 2007 19 Jun 2008 8 months 3 days Elected Deputy Chair, 17 October 2007
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 29 Jun 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 8 months 2 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking 06 Jun 2006 02 Mar 2007 8 months 25 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 15 Sep 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member, Privileges Committee 19 Sep 2006 02 Mar 2007 5 months 12 days
Member, Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking 09 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 months 11 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 02 Dec 2003 22 Sep 2005 1 year 9 months 21 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 07 May 2003 22 Sep 2005 2 years 4 months 16 days
Member, General Purpose Standning Committee No. 1 10 Jul 2003 29 Jun 2004 11 months 20 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Life Member, Young Liberal Movement of Australia (NSW Division); Life Member, Sydney University Liberal Club; Chairman of Convention Committee, 1993 - 94; Young Liberal State President, 1988 - 90; Member, State Executive, NSW Division, 1988 - 1990, 1994 - 2000

Community Activity

Member, Sesquicentenary of Responsible Government History Project Committee 2002-06; Board Member, NSW State Records Authority 2006-present; Committee member, Australasian Study of Parliament Group (NSW Branch)

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Economics (Hons) Sydney University 1985. Tutor (p/time) St Pauls College, University of Sydney 1987. Electorate Assistant to the Member for Miranda 1987 - 1988. Ministerial Advisor, various Ministers, State Government of NSW 1988 - 1990, 1991 - 1995. Assistant Campaign Director Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division) 1990 - 1991. Public Affairs Consultant 1995 - 1999.

Additional Information

Mr Harwin contributed two chapters to the book Social Justice: Fraud or Fair Go? edited by Dr Marlene Goldsmith. He also contributed "1971 State General Election" to The People's Choice (Volume III), edited by Hogan and Clune, "Sir Joseph Carruthers" to The Premiers of NSW (Volume II), edited by Clune and Turner, and "Women in the NSW Coalition Parties" (with Jenny Gardiner MLC) to No Fit Place for Women, edited by Brennan and Chappel.

Special interests include Political History, Psephology, Film and Rugby League.

First speech, 26 May 1999: