Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Shelley Elizabeth HANCOCK, BA, DipEd MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for South Coast
Speaker
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
South Coast Electorate Office
A The Hon. Shelley Hancock, MP
1/57 Plunkett Street
NOWRA NSW 2541
Postal The Hon. Shelley Hancock MP
PO Box 1436
NOWRA NSW 2541
P (02) 4421 0222
F (02) 4422 1180
E southcoast@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Speaker
A The Hon. Shelley Hancock, MP
Parliament of New South Wales
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Shelley Hancock MP
P (02) 9230 2201
F (02) 9230 2846
E speaker@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
As Member for South Coast
A
Postal The Hon. Shelley Hancock
P
F
E
W
South Coast Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. Shelley Hancock MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003
Member for South Coast 22 Mar 2003
Speaker 03 May 2011
ex officio Chair, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 28 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
ex officio Chair, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 25 May 2006 30 Jun 2006 1 mth 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 08 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 mths 12 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
About the South Coast Electorate
Rural. Located Southern Coastal Statistical Agricultural Area.

Principal centres: Basin View, Bawley Point, Bendalong, Berrara, Berringer Lake, Bewong, Bream Beach, Brooman, Brundee, Burrill Lake, Callala Bay, Callala Beach, Cockwhy, Comberton, Comerong Island, Conjola, Conjola Park, Croobyar, Cudmirrah, Culburra Beach, Cunjurong Point, Currarong, Currowan, Depot Beach, Dolphin Point, Durras North, East Lynne, Erowal Bay, Falls Creek, Fishermans Paradise, Greenwell Point, Huskisson, Hyams Beach, Jerrawangala, Kings Point, Kioloa, Lake Conjola, Lake Tabourie, Little Forest, Manyana, Mayfield, Merry Beach, Milton, Mogood, Mollymook, Mollymook Beach, Mondayong, Morton, Mount Kingiman, Myola, Narrawallee, Nowra, Numbaa, Old Erowal Bay, Orient Point, Pebbly Beach, Pointer Mountain, Pyree, Sanctuary Point, Sassafras, South Nowra, St Georges Basin, Sussex Inlet, Swanhaven, Terara, Termeil, Tianjara, Tomerong, Ulladulla, Vincentia, Wandandian, Wollumboola, Woodburn, Woodstock, Woollamia, Worrigee, Worrowing Heights, Wrights Beach, Yadboro, Yalwal, Yatte Yattah.

Area: 2,799.02 sq km.

Population: 63,949. Enrolment: 53,876.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information -