Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. John George AJAKA, MLC

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
President of the Legislative Council of NSW
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (3 March 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. John Ajaka, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. John Ajaka MLC
P (02) 9230 2300
F (02) 9230 3077
E john.ajaka@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. John Ajaka MLC
P
F
E
W
As Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. John Ajaka
P
F
E
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. John Ajaka MLC
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Mar 2007
President of the Legislative Council of NSW 21 Feb 2017
Member, Procedure Committee 12 May 2015 Chair
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 04 May 2011 02 Aug 2013 2 yrs 2 mths 30 days
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry 11 Nov 2009 01 Jun 2010 6 mths 22 days Chair
Minister for Disability Services 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for Ageing 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for Multiculturalism 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for the Illawarra 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for Disability Services 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for Ageing 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Minister for Disability Services 02 Aug 2013 17 Apr 2014 8 mths 16 days
Minister for Ageing 02 Aug 2013 17 Apr 2014 8 mths 16 days
Minister for the Illawarra 02 Aug 2013 17 Apr 2014 8 mths 16 days
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 05 May 2015 30 Jan 2017 1 yr 8 mths 26 days
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 06 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 10 mths 1 day
Member, Procedure Committee 06 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 10 mths 1 day
Member, Privileges Committee 17 May 2011 07 Aug 2013 2 yrs 2 mths 22 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 17 May 2011 06 Aug 2013 2 yrs 2 mths 21 days Chair
Member, Select Committee into the Closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence 28 Jun 2012 02 Jul 2012 5 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 4 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 03 Jun 2009 04 Mar 2011 1 yr 9 mths 2 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 4 days
About the Electorate

For more detailed information see -
Biography
Political Party Activity - President of the Liberal Party, Miranda Kingsway, Business Branch for past three years.
Community Activity - Member of Rotary Club Bexley 1982-83. Vice President of the Lions Club Sydney Lebanon approx. 1987. Director of the Sydney Lebanon Chamber of Commerce approx. 1992-93.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service - Member of Army School Cadets and Army Reserve.
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Sole Practitioner of Law; Achieved a Diploma of Law from the Solicitors Admission Board and Practising Certificate NSW Law Society. Admitted to the Roll of Solicitors; NSW Supreme Court; and High Court of Australia. Recreations include boxing and Rugby League. Has a special interest in reading and movies.
Additional Information - First Speech, 29 May 2007: