Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Presidents

Former Presidents

A list of the Former Presidents of the Legislative Council since the establishment of responsible government in 1856 is provided below.
NameFromTo
The Hon. Sir Alfred Stephen20 May 185628 Jan 1857
The Hon. John Hubert Plunkett29 Jan 18576 Feb 1858
The Hon. Sir William Westbrooke Burton9 Feb 185810 May 1861
The Hon. William Charles Wentworth24 June 186110 Oct 1862
The Hon. Sir Terence Aubrey Murray14 Oct 186222 June 1873
The Hon. John Hay8 July 187320 Jan 1892
The Hon. John Lackey26 Jan 189223 May 1903
The Hon. Francis Bathurst Suttor23 May 19034 April 1915
The Hon. Frederick Flowers27 April 191514 Dec 1928
The Hon. John Beverley Peden5 Feb 192922 April 1934
The Hon. John Beverley Peden24 April 193422 April 1946
The Hon. Ernest Henry Farrar30 April 194616 June 1952
The Hon. William Edward Dickson18 August 195222 April 1964
23 April 196422 May 1966
The Hon. Harry Vincent Budd9 Aug 196622 April 1970
The Hon. Sir Harry Vincent Budd23 April 19705 Nov 1978
The Hon. John Richard Johnson7 Nov 19785 March 1984
1 May 19843 July 1991
The Hon. Max Frederick Willis3 July 199129 June 1998
The Hon. Virginia Anne Chadwick29 June 19985 March 1999
The Hon. Dr Meredith Anne Burgmann11 May 19992 March 2007
The Hon. Peter Thomas Primrose8 May 200717 Nov 2009
The Hon. Amanda Fazio24 November 20093 May 2011
The Hon. Donald Thomas Harwin​3 May 2011​30 January 2017