Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Kristina Kerscher KENEALLY (1968 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/12/1968
Place of Birth: United States of America
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 29 Jun 2012 9 years 3 months 8 days
Member for Heffron 22 Mar 2003 29 Jun 2012 9 years 3 months 8 days
Minister for Ageing 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Disability Services 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Infrastructure 17 Nov 2009 04 Dec 2009 18 days
Minister for Planning 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Redfern Waterloo 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Redfern Waterloo 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Premier 04 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 25 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 08 May 2003 01 Dec 2003 6 months 24 days This committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 07 Jun 2006 23 Aug 2006 2 months 17 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 12 Oct 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 4 months 19 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 04 Dec 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 2 months 27 days This Committee replaced the Standing Ethics Committee.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 23 Jun 2011 02 Dec 2011 5 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Eastlakes, Australian Labor Party 2000 - current
Community Activity
Chairman, Basketball Australia, Current. Board Member, Souths Cares, Current. Patron, The Stillbirth Foundation of Australia, Current. Ambassador, Opportunity International Australia, Current. Ambassador, NSW Cancer Survivors Centre, Current. Advisory Board Member, Government Media, Current. Patron, Mascot Jets Football Club, Current. Patron, Eastlakes Golf Club, Current. Patron, Alexandria Rovers Football Club, Current. Patron Bonnie Doon Golf Club, Current. Member, Graphic Arts Club, Current. Foundation Member, South Sydney District Rugby League Club, Current. Member, Souths on Chalmers, Current. Member, Randwick Labor Club, Current. Member, Souths Juniors, Current. Member, Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Church, Kensington, Current. Member, Edmund Rice Chair of Education Establishment Committee, Current.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Arts (Hon), University of Dayton, 1991. Masters of Arts, Univeristy of Dayton, 1995.

Research Assistantship, Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA, 1997 - 1999. State Youth & Young Adults Co-ordinator, Society of St Vincent de Paul, NSW, 1995 - 1996. Graduate Assistant, University of Dayton, Department of Religious Studies, Dayton, OH, USA, 1992 - 1994. Primary School Teacher, Immaculate Conception School, Cuba, New Mexico, USA, 1991 - 1992.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married, 3 children.
Additional Information