Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr David SCOTT (1848 - 1927)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1848
Place of Birth: Newcastle-on-Tyne, England
Date of Death: 10/01/1927
Place of Death: Adamstown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Newcastle 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.12 20 Aug 1891 03 Sep 1891 15 days Chairman
Goulburn Water Supply Charges Bill Committee No.25 01 Dec 1891 15 Dec 1891 15 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Ann Rouse, in the parish of Kahibah Committee No.33 01 Feb 1892 26 Feb 1892 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 30 Aug 1892 30 Aug 1892 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Sep 1893 26 Sep 1893 1 day
Working of Collieries Committee No.11 13 Mar 1894 19 Apr 1894 1 month 7 days
Political Party Activity
Protectionist.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Ironmoulder. Began work in brickfield at 10. Served apprenticeship as ironmoulder. Arrived in New South Wales in 1874. Settled in Newcastle; for 16 months was a foreman ironmoulder with Rodgers engineering works. Went to California for 2 years. Returned to Newcastle; again foreman at Rodgers Engineering Works. Resigned when elected to Legislative Assembly. Described as an ironmoulder at death. Stood as a Protectionist in 1894.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Carrington Council; Mayor.
Personal
Son of David Scott, moulder, and Margaret Scott. Married (1) Margaret Malone in c.1878 at Newcastle in New South Wales and had issue 3 daughters and 6 sons. Married (2) Emma Roe c.1917 at Newcastle and had no issue. Methodist.
Additional Information
The photograph of David Scott has been kindly supplied from the collection of Inez O'Connor, David Scott's granddaughter.