Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr William RIGG (1847 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1847
Place of Birth: Liverpool, England
Date of Death: 03/11/1926
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 11 Jun 1901 6 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Newtown-St Peters 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Newtown-St Peters 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Newtown-St Peters 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 21 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 18 days
Borough of Lithgow Validating Bill Committee No.21 01 Dec 1898 08 Dec 1898 8 days
Claim of John Sullivan, Harbours and Rivers Department Committee No. 8 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No. 18 17 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 7 days
Saywell’s Tramway and Electric Lighting Bill Committee No. 12 20 Sep 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 4 days
Privilege Committee No.11 23 Aug 1899 30 Aug 1899 8 days
Lismore Municipal Boundaries Bill Committee No.12 19 Oct 1899 24 Oct 1899 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 18 Jul 1899 23 Dec 1899 5 months 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 7 14 Jun 1900 17 Jul 1900 1 month 4 days
Claim by Messrs Maddison and Ewing Contractors Committee No.15 02 Aug 1900 27 Sep 1900 1 month 26 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Arrived in New South Wales with parents c.1852. Educated at Christ Church School. At age 15 entered office of Illawarra Steam Navigation Co; and became a Chairman of the Board of Directors. Founder of Clyde Engineering Company; Chairman for 18 years. Director of North Coast Steam Navigation Company and British Dominions General Insurance Company. Associated with Deaf, Dumb and Blind Institution for over 20 years, being the Honorary Secretary, Vice President and President. Member of Young Women's Christian Association and Highland Society.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Newtown for 23 years and Mayor 6 times.
Personal
Son of George Rigg, joiner, and Sarah Barclay. Married (1) Elizabeth Gregg on 17 September 1873 at Sydney and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Presbyterian. Married (2) Harriett Westbrook on c.1884 at England and had issue 1 daughter. Presbyterian.
Additional Information