Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr James Francis SMITH (1844 - 1908)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1844
Place of Birth: Wellington, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/10/1908
Place of Death: Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Oct 1885 19 Aug 1907 21 years 10 months 4 days
Member for Newtown 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for Newtown-Camperdown 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Camperdown 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
St Stephen’s Church of England Parsonage, Camperdown, Land Sale Bill Committee No.49 16 Jun 1886 17 Jun 1886 2 days
Wagga Wagga Cattle driving Bill Committee No.13 22 Oct 1901 17 Dec 1901 1 month 26 days
System of Municipal Government for Greater Sydney Committee No.9 20 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Jun 1903 16 Jun 1903 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Aug 1904 24 Aug 1904 1 day
Wellington Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.10 15 Nov 1904 17 Nov 1904 3 days
Coraki Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.12 29 Nov 1904 06 Dec 1904 8 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 27 Sep 1904 14 Dec 1904 2 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace c.1900.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Butcher. Educated at Christ Church School in Sydney. Worked in a solicitors office and was a dealer in cattle between Brisbane and Sydney and began business as a retail butcher c.1868, establishing a large business. Life governor of Sydney Hospital; treasurer of Newtown United Friendly Society Dispensary for many years; Director of Friendly Societies Association of New South Wales. Chairman of Newtown School Board for 10 years. Trustee of Victoria Park and Chairman. Active in Ancient Order of Forresters.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Newtown School Board from 1871 until 1908, Mayor in 1877, 1879, 1884 until 1885, 1896; Executive Member of Municipal Association from 1884 until 1887, 1889 until 1908, vice president from 1896 until 1908.
Personal
Son of William Smith, pastoralist, and Mary Ann Williamson. Married Clara Linda Potter Leslie on 25 May 1868 and had issue, 8 daughters and 5 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information