Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr George CLUBB (1844 - 1924)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1844
Place of Birth: Fochabers, Morayshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 29/03/1924
Place of Death: Drummoyne, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for Balmain 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
William Stafford, ex-Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.25 29 Jul 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1883. Founder of the Balmain Cottage Hospital. Trustee of Temperance Hall and Snail's Bay Recreation Ground.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Builder. Lived, and was educated in, Pyrmont. Was a builder, contractor, estate agent and auctioneer when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Began his career as an apprentice to his father, a builder. Became a builder and contractor, living in Balmain from 1870. In the 1880s, he set up in Rozelle as an estate agent and auctioneer. Retired in 1923. Was Chief Valuator and Inspector of Sureties for the Government Savings Bank for ten years.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for Balmain between 1881 and 1922 and Mayor four times.
Personal
Son of John, a builder, and Ann, nee Newlands. Arrived in Sydney around 1851 with his family. Married Ida Keynott in 1880 in Sydney and had issue, 5 sons and 4 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
References: Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; Illustrated Sydney News, 11 July 1889, p12; Town and Country Journal, 23 February 1889, p13; Daily Telegraph, 13 July 1894; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography