Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr William Alston HUTCHINSON (1839 - 1897)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/03/1839
Place of Birth: Garrigill near Alston, Cumberland, England
Date of Death: 20/06/1897
Place of Death: Glebe Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 6 days
Member for Balmain 02 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 6 days
Earnshaw’s Estate Bill Committee No.17 09 Mar 1883 16 Mar 1883 8 days
Mort’s Bay Improvement Bill Committee No.16 08 Mar 1883 06 Apr 1883 30 days
St Philip’s Parsonage Bill Committee No.9 23 Oct 1883 07 Nov 1883 16 days
Great Cobar Copper Mining Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.28 23 Jan 1884 19 Feb 1884 28 days
Manly Gaslight and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.33 07 Feb 1884 11 Mar 1884 1 month 5 days
Victorian Coal Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.38 26 Feb 1884 25 Apr 1884 2 months
Victorian Coal-mining Company’s Bill (No2) Committee No.45 30 Apr 1884 10 Jun 1884 1 month 12 days
Newcastle Streets Bill Committee No.62 17 Sep 1884 07 Oct 1884 21 days
Wallsend and Plattsburg Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.64 22 Oct 1884 29 Oct 1884 8 days
Point Piper Road Committee No.57 13 Aug 1884 01 Nov 1884 2 months 20 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Sep 1885 09 Sep 1885 1 day
Balmain Tramway Bill Committee No.13 25 Sep 1885 01 Oct 1885 7 days Chairman
Board’s Settlement Bill Committee No.14 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Library Committee No.6 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant. Educated at Alston Grammar School. Arrived in Melbourne in 1857; Travelled to goldfields at Castlemaine and Ballarat. Travelled to New South Wales in 1860. set up as a storekeeper in Newcastle. Moved to Sydney in 1872. Founded successful soap and candle factory at Balmain in 1876. Chairman of redhead coal mining company. Set up as a Sydney merchant in 1884; became a Director of several companies and Managing Director of Hetton Colliery at his death. Supporter of building societies. Director of Institution for the Deaf Dumb and Blind. Formed the Municipal Association in 1883; Vice President in 1897, Acting Secretary.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Balmain from 1878, later Mayor; Alderman of Glebe for 9 years and Mayor in 1896.
Personal
Son of Thomas Hutchinson, storekeeper, and Jane Phillipson. Married Barbara Telena Steel in 1861 and had issue, 5 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 414