Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Solomon Herbert HYAM (1837 - 1901)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/05/1837
Place of Birth: Sarah's Valley near Jamberoo, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/11/1901
Place of Death: Katoomba, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1892 08 Nov 1901 9 years 2 months 10 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 April 1892
Member for Balmain 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Balmain Tramway Bill Committee No.14 28 Jan 1886 09 Feb 1886 13 days Chairman
Board’s Settlement Bill Committee No.24 30 Mar 1886 09 Apr 1886 11 days Chairman
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.33 16 Apr 1886 20 May 1886 1 month 5 days
Mudgee Gaslight and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.57 23 Jul 1886 05 Aug 1886 14 days
Alleged Abuses in Connection with the Shipping of New South Wales Committee No.51 18 Jun 1886 25 Oct 1886 4 months 8 days
Railway Free Passes – Special Trains Committee No.22 25 Mar 1886 25 Oct 1886 7 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Elected as a Protectionist, though he supported Robertson's freetrade Ministry.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1875.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Produce merchant. Educated at home. Journeyed to Shoalhaven district with family family in 1847. Went to Melbourne for commercial training at age 19. Became a commercial agent in Sydney. Insolvent in 1860, discharged in 1861. Joined father in laws business. Reopened as a commercial agent in 1866. Set up a business as a wholesale produce merchant in 1874; Director of Citizens Life Assurance Company 1886 - 1887. In 1880's bred jersey cattle in partnership with brothers near Shoalhaven. Member of Commission of Fisheries 1886 - 1901; expert in pisciculture and oyster farming. Member of the Royal Commission on intoxicating drink 1886 - 1887. Yachtsman. president of Balmain Rowing Club, Katoomba Cricket Club. Trustee of Australian Museum and Katoomba Reserve.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Balmain Council 1874 - 1879. Mayor from 1876 - 1879.
Personal
Son of Michael Hyam, landowner, innkeeper and storekeeper and Charlotte Rebecca Broughton. Married Sarah Priestley in 1861 and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Jewish.
Additional Information
Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 402