Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (John) Thomas PLAYFAIR (1831 - 1893)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1831
Place of Birth: Essex, England
Date of Death: 15/11/1893
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for West Sydney 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Agricultural Society of New South Wales Lease Bill Committee No.9 05 Dec 1889 10 Dec 1889 6 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Shipping butcher. Joined navy at age 12. Became a captain's and wardrobe steward. Arrived in Sydney and entered into a wholesale butchering partnership. Purchased real estate in city and North Sydney. Associated with efforst for improved water supply, slum clearance and sanitary reform. Instrumental in establishing saleyards at Homebush. Acquired much real estate in the city and North Sydney. His second son Edmund inherited the business.
Military Service
Honours Received
In his memory a fountain was erected at the Flemington saleyards in May 1896 and in 1960 a plaque was placed on the doors of Holy Trinity Church, Millers Point. Playfair Street and Playfair Stairs had already been named after him.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Gipps Ward, 1 December 1875 - 15 November 1893. Mayor 1885.
Personal
Son of Thomas Playfair, tailor and Mary Anne Arnold. Married (1) Ellen Matheson on 7 November 1860 at Woolloomooloo and had issue 2 sons. Widowered. Married (2) Georgina Hope (his deceased wife's sister) on 26 February 1867 at Scots Church in Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Widowered. Church of England. Buried in the Anglican section of Waverley cemetery.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5.