Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Walter CHURCH (1829 - 1901)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1829
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 28/02/1901
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Feb 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 11 months 20 days
Member for Goldfields West 15 Feb 1869 15 Nov 1869 9 months 1 day
Member for Goldfields West 10 Jan 1870 03 Feb 1872 2 years 25 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Sep 1869 28 Sep 1869 1 day Chairman
Alleged losses in consequence of insecurity of Post Office, Sofala Committee No.13 26 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 19 days
Grant for Road from West Maitland to Cessnock Committee No.9 08 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 6 days
Unitarian Church Land Bill Committee No.11 24 Feb 1870 13 Apr 1870 1 month 21 days
Alleged Losses in consequence of insecurity of Post Office at Sofala Committee No.20 25 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 13 days
Tolls on Government Bridges Committee No.19 22 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 16 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Aug 1870 11 Aug 1870 1 day
Petition of Hugh Maguire Committee No.6 18 Aug 1870 07 Oct 1870 1 month 20 days
Marine Board Bill Committee No.8 08 Sep 1870 17 Mar 1871 6 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
In 1851, was a custom house agent in Sydney. In 1868, was in business as a wholesale grocer in Sydney. Was a wholesale grocer when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Became the manager of the Australian Mutual Fire Insurance Company until his death. Represented fire insurance companies on the Fire Brigades Board.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Foster, a mariner, and Barbara Ann, nee George. Arrived in New South Wales around 1839. Married (1) Annie Esther Stubbs (or Fitz-Stubbs) on 1 September 1849 at Hunters Hill and had issue 4 sons and 7 daughters. Married (2) Miriam Kate Cohen on 22 April 1899. Church of England.
Additional Information
References: Sydney Morning Herald, 4 March 1901, p6; Bulletin, 9 March 1901, p13; New South Wales. Votes and Proceedings of the Legislative Assembly, 1889, volume two, p1015; Ford's Sydney and Commercial Directory, Sydney 1851; Sands Sydney Directory, 1871, p35; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970.