Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Richard) George Richard TORBAY (1961 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/03/1961
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 20 Mar 2013 13 yrs 11 mths 22 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 27 Mar 1999 20 Mar 2013 13 yrs 11 mths 22 days
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of New England 27 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 yr 6 mths 25 days This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Speaker of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 May 2007 02 May 2011 3 yrs 11 mths 25 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Bushfires 19 Mar 2002 28 Jun 2002 3 mths 10 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 18 Oct 2001 28 Feb 2003 1 yr 4 mths 11 days
Chairman, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 08 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 mths 12 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Chairman, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 25 May 2006 30 Jun 2006 1 mth 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Public Accounts Committee 03 Jun 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 yrs 9 mths
Member, Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 21 Oct 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 yrs 4 mths 10 days
Joint Chair, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 23 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 29 days
ex-officio Chair, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, State and Regional Development Committee 22 Jun 2011 20 Mar 2013 1 yr 8 mths 27 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 20 Mar 2013 1 yr 8 mths 27 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee 22 Jun 2011 20 Mar 2013 1 yr 8 mths 27 days
Political Party Activity
Independent.
Community Activity
Member Regional Investment Task Force, Westpac Rescue Helicopter Hunter Region Advisory Committee, and Water Advisory Council. Member of the Council of the University of New England 1996. Member Catering Institute of Australia; Australian Institute of Management. Member of Armidale Central Rotary Club. Patron of Armidale District Chamber of Commerce. Member of the Government Regional Investment Taskforce 1999 to 2007. Member of the Government Rural and Regional Taskforce 2007 to 2009. Member of the Speaker's Technology Advisory Group 2007 to 2011.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated Kingswood High School.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Armidale City Council since 1991 - Deputy Mayor 1992-93, Mayor 1995-98. Establshed Armidale City Council: Public Relations Committee 1993 and Youth Council 1993. Chairman New England Local Government Group 1997-98. Chairman NSW Country Mayor's Assoc. 1997-98. Member of NSW Country Task Force 1996, Member Water Supply and Resources Committee of the Local Government and Shires Association 1996.
Personal
Married to Rosemary with three children.
Additional Information